Bug 1260744 - avahi-daemon constantly reporting "Invalid response packet from host"
avahi-daemon constantly reporting "Invalid response packet from host"
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1240711
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: avahi (Show other bugs)
rawhide
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Lennart Poettering
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-09-07 11:16 EDT by Pacho Ramos
Modified: 2015-09-16 22:24 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-09-16 22:24:41 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Avahi Bug Tracker 352 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Pacho Ramos 2015-09-07 11:16:15 EDT
This is really an upstream bug but it looks like upstream is a bit inactive and, then, it's unresolved still.

I am getting lots of messages like:
avahi-daemon[401]: Invalid response packet from host

People in https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/avahi/+bug/1342400 wonder if maybe this is caused by some new Windows 10 or latest Mac OS X computers running around, but looks like they still couldn't find a real fix for this :S
http://avahi.org/ticket/352

This also causes systemd journal to grow a lot with this messages and to consume a bit more to catch all of them

I am not sure if you would know about how to solve this without needing to wait for upstream to fix it 

Thanks a lot
Comment 1 Dan Mossor [danofsatx] 2015-09-16 22:24:41 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1240711 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.