Bug 1261141 - Multipath is not correctly identifying iscsi devices, and misconfiguring them.
Summary: Multipath is not correctly identifying iscsi devices, and misconfiguring them.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: device-mapper-multipath
Version: 21
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ben Marzinski
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 1254292 1256074
Blocks: 1154205 1256081 1273611
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-09-08 16:56 UTC by Ben Marzinski
Modified: 2015-12-02 18:18 UTC (History)
16 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 1256074
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-12-02 15:17:07 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Comment 1 Fedora Update System 2015-09-21 19:34:52 UTC
device-mapper-multipath-0.4.9-68.fc21.5 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 21. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2015-16352

Comment 2 Fedora Update System 2015-09-23 05:23:51 UTC
device-mapper-multipath-0.4.9-68.fc21.5 has been pushed to the Fedora 21 testing repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
If you want to test the update, you can install it with
$ su -c 'dnf --enablerepo=updates-testing update device-mapper-multipath'
You can provide feedback for this update here: https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2015-16352

Comment 3 Fedora Update System 2015-09-29 22:56:19 UTC
device-mapper-multipath-0.4.9-68.fc21.6 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 21. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2015-ff9eaa3e01

Comment 4 Fedora Update System 2015-10-04 02:21:24 UTC
device-mapper-multipath-0.4.9-68.fc21.6 has been pushed to the Fedora 21 testing repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
If you want to test the update, you can install it with
$ su -c 'dnf --enablerepo=updates-testing update device-mapper-multipath'
You can provide feedback for this update here: https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2015-ff9eaa3e01

Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 16:00:43 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2015-12-02 15:17:36 UTC
Fedora 21 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-12-01. Fedora 21 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.