Bug 126190 - kernel 2.6.x sends "badness" messages on turning eciadsl-usermode driver off
kernel 2.6.x sends "badness" messages on turning eciadsl-usermode driver off
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
2
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-06-17 05:58 EDT by Andrea Santilli
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-08-05 09:21:33 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Andrea Santilli 2004-06-17 05:58:40 EDT
Description of problem:
As I descripted in bug 121785 (now closed): the eciadsl-usermode
driver couldn't work on 2.6.x kernels and the problem has been
resolved in 2.6.6-424 but there was a problem while shutting the
machine down. This is the output:

Badness in local_bh_enable at kernel/softirq.c:136
[<0212407a>] local_bh_enable+0x39/0x5c
[<42f0499e>] ppp_sync_push+0xd2/0x149 [ppp_synctty]
[<42f044aa>] ppp_sync_wakeup+0x1d/0x35 [ppp_synctty]
[<021d549f>] do_tty_hangup+0x12d/0x34c
[<021d652d>] release_dev+0x1c0/0x53f
[<0222e096>] usb_unbind_interface+0x41/0x50
[<021f4a8d>] device_release_driver+0x3c/0x46
[<0222e27e>] usb_driver_release_interface+0x2c/0x40
[<02235b32>] releaseintf+0x76/0x8f
[<021d6bc6>] tty_release+0x29/0x4e
[<02152baf>] __fput+0x3f/0xe3
[<0215189c>] filp_close+0x59/0x5f
[<02122006>] put_files_struct+0x57/0xaa
[<02122b45>] do_exit+0x211/0x390
[<02122dc0>] sys_exit_group+0x0/0xd
[<0212986b>] get_signal_to_deliver+0x34c/0x372
[<02107208>] do_signal+0x4e/0xbb
[<02160dc3>] file_ioctl+0x167/0x17b
[<02161010>] sys_ioctl+0x239/0x243
[<0210729d>] do_notify_resume+0x28/0x37

So Arjan has released 2.6.6-435 that is supposed to resolve the problem.

But the problem hasn't been resolved at all. Moreover now I noticed
that I get that message whenever I kill the driver process (it isn't
shown on X) so I think it is a kernel or pppd bug. This bug is present
on vanilla kernels as well.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.6-435

How reproducible:
Killing the driver process or detaching the modem from its USB wire.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.start the driver and let it synchronize and connect to Internet
  (there seems to be no badness if it doesn't connect)
2.kill the driver process or detach the USB wire.
  
Actual results:
Bad kernel messages when turning the modem off

Expected results:
No messages

Additional info:
This could be related to pppd too. This didn't use to happen on Fedora
Core 1 (2.4.x kernel)
Comment 1 Andre Robatino 2004-07-28 04:08:01 EDT
  This is the same error message as in bug #125731.
Comment 2 Arjan van de Ven 2004-08-05 09:21:33 EDT
should be fixed in the erratum

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.