Bug 1266793 - /static/dashboard/img/loading.gif not found
/static/dashboard/img/loading.gif not found
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat OpenStack
Classification: Red Hat
Component: python-django-horizon (Show other bugs)
7.0 (Kilo)
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity low
: z3
: 7.0 (Kilo)
Assigned To: Matthias Runge
Ido Ovadia
: Triaged, ZStream
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-09-27 20:03 EDT by Marius Cornea
Modified: 2015-12-21 12:05 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: python-django-horizon-2015.1.2-2.el7ost
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 1297388 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-12-21 12:05:04 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Launchpad 1505976 None None None Never
OpenStack gerrit 243026 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Marius Cornea 2015-09-27 20:03:38 EDT
Description of problem:
loading.gif appears to be loading from wrong URL.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
openstack-dashboard-2015.1.1-2.el7ost.noarch
python-django-horizon-2015.1.1-2.el7ost.noarch

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Go to Object store
2. Create container
3. You'll see a broken image for a couple of seconds, until the container is created. You can see the 404 in the browser console. 

Actual results:
http://172.16.23.10/static/dashboard/img/loading.gif 404 (Not Found)

Expected results:
loading.gif is loaded.

Additional info:
The image can be found at http://172.16.23.10/dashboard/static/dashboard/img/loading.gif

Setup has been deployed with OSP-d with 3 controllers.
Comment 2 Matthias Runge 2015-11-10 03:22:47 EST
Corresponding patch: https://review.openstack.org/#/c/243026/

The patch is low risk, but adds the indicator, that something is being loaded
in the background back to containers panel.
Comment 6 Ido Ovadia 2015-12-01 08:57:15 EST
Verified
========
python-django-horizon-2015.1.2-3.el7ost.noarch
Comment 8 errata-xmlrpc 2015-12-21 12:05:04 EST
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2015:2675

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.