Bug 1271381 - multipathd remove map foo responds with "ok"
multipathd remove map foo responds with "ok"
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: device-mapper-multipath (Show other bugs)
24
Unspecified Linux
unspecified Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ben Marzinski
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1272620
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-10-13 15:42 EDT by Todd Gill
Modified: 2017-08-08 08:18 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 1272620 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-08-08 08:18:30 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Todd Gill 2015-10-13 15:42:38 EDT
Description of problem:

multipathd responds with "ok" to any input <device> parameter for the remove command.


How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Issue command with invalid device name:

# multipathd remove map foo
ok

Expected results:

Error message to indicate that an invalid device name was specified.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Jan Kurik 2015-12-22 06:34:57 EST
This bug is currently assigned to an unsupported release. If you think this bug is still valid and should remain open, please re-assign it to a supported release (F22, F23) or to rawhide.

Bugs which will be assigned to an unsupported release are going to be closed as EOL (End Of Life) on January 26th, 2016.
Comment 2 Jan Kurik 2016-02-24 10:42:40 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 24 development cycle.
Changing version to '24'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_Program_Management/HouseKeeping/Fedora24#Rawhide_Rebase
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2017-07-25 15:22:06 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 24 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 2 (two) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 24. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '24'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 24 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2017-08-08 08:18:30 EDT
Fedora 24 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-08-08. Fedora 24 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.