Bug 1277239 - [abrt] gnome-shell: root_cursor_prepare_at(): gnome-shell killed by SIGSEGV
[abrt] gnome-shell: root_cursor_prepare_at(): gnome-shell killed by SIGSEGV
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1266791
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
23
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
abrt_hash:281a450a08b49e00f7e4e22eced...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-11-02 14:09 EST by AGS
Modified: 2015-12-13 21:24 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-11-13 10:26:23 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (38.26 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-02 14:10 EST, AGS
no flags Details
File: cgroup (190 bytes, text/plain)
2015-11-02 14:10 EST, AGS
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (4.38 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-02 14:10 EST, AGS
no flags Details
File: dso_list (15.28 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-02 14:10 EST, AGS
no flags Details
File: environ (951 bytes, text/plain)
2015-11-02 14:10 EST, AGS
no flags Details
File: exploitable (82 bytes, text/plain)
2015-11-02 14:10 EST, AGS
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-02 14:10 EST, AGS
no flags Details
File: maps (72.42 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-02 14:10 EST, AGS
no flags Details
File: mountinfo (3.37 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-02 14:10 EST, AGS
no flags Details
File: open_fds (3.57 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-02 14:10 EST, AGS
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1.00 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-02 14:10 EST, AGS
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (309 bytes, text/plain)
2015-11-02 14:10 EST, AGS
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Desktop 756698 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description AGS 2015-11-02 14:09:59 EST
Description of problem:
Recently updated to F23 and was using the GNOME Wayland session frequently.  Everything including the GNOME Wayland session was working fine until I disconnected a DP connected monitor in a hurry to go to a meeting.  Now only the X11 session starts and GNOME Wayland crashes back to the login screen. What's strange is that I can start GNOME Wayland running only on the laptop monitor alone but once connecting the DP adapter everything goes crazy.  The screen resolution changes to odd settings and it flickers around then crashes. This seems to persist across reboots and even power disconnections, nothing seems to be able to reset it.

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1254248
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1241197




Version-Release number of selected component:
gnome-shell-3.18.1-1.fc23

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.6.3
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-shell --wayland --display-server
crash_function: root_cursor_prepare_at
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-shell
global_pid:     32607
kernel:         4.2.3-300.fc23.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1001

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #0 root_cursor_prepare_at at core/screen.c:1270
 #1 ffi_call_unix64 at ../src/x86/unix64.S:76
 #2 ffi_call at ../src/x86/ffi64.c:525
 #3 g_cclosure_marshal_generic_va at gclosure.c:1600
 #4 _g_closure_invoke_va at gclosure.c:864
 #7 meta_cursor_sprite_prepare_at at backends/meta-cursor.c:314
 #8 update_cursor at backends/meta-cursor-renderer.c:128
 #9 meta_cursor_renderer_set_cursor at backends/meta-cursor-renderer.c:164
 #10 update_displayed_cursor at backends/meta-cursor-tracker.c:76
 #11 sync_cursor at backends/meta-cursor-tracker.c:91
Comment 1 AGS 2015-11-02 14:10:03 EST
Created attachment 1088685 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 AGS 2015-11-02 14:10:04 EST
Created attachment 1088686 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 AGS 2015-11-02 14:10:05 EST
Created attachment 1088687 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 AGS 2015-11-02 14:10:06 EST
Created attachment 1088688 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 5 AGS 2015-11-02 14:10:07 EST
Created attachment 1088689 [details]
File: environ
Comment 6 AGS 2015-11-02 14:10:08 EST
Created attachment 1088690 [details]
File: exploitable
Comment 7 AGS 2015-11-02 14:10:09 EST
Created attachment 1088691 [details]
File: limits
Comment 8 AGS 2015-11-02 14:10:11 EST
Created attachment 1088692 [details]
File: maps
Comment 9 AGS 2015-11-02 14:10:12 EST
Created attachment 1088693 [details]
File: mountinfo
Comment 10 AGS 2015-11-02 14:10:13 EST
Created attachment 1088694 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 11 AGS 2015-11-02 14:10:14 EST
Created attachment 1088695 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 12 AGS 2015-11-02 14:10:15 EST
Created attachment 1088696 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 13 Adam Williamson 2015-11-12 14:05:31 EST
AGS: OK, I'm running a mutter build with the proposed upstream patch applied for you:

http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=11806745

when the State shows 'completed' in green, you can grab the RPMs and install them, then I guess reboot and let us know if it works. Thanks!
Comment 14 Rui Matos 2015-11-13 10:26:23 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1266791 ***
Comment 15 AGS 2015-12-13 21:24:03 EST
(In reply to awilliam@redhat.com from comment #13)
> AGS: OK, I'm running a mutter build with the proposed upstream patch applied
> for you:
> 
> http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=11806745
> 
> when the State shows 'completed' in green, you can grab the RPMs and install
> them, then I guess reboot and let us know if it works. Thanks!

This patch solves the problem for me, thanks!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.