Bug 1278958 - [abrt] WARNING: CPU: 0 PID: 355 at drivers/dma/ioat/dca.c:694 ioat3_dca_init+0x188/0x1a5 [ioatdma]() [dca]
[abrt] WARNING: CPU: 0 PID: 355 at drivers/dma/ioat/dca.c:694 ioat3_dca_init+...
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
23
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
abrt_hash:755ed917d871c8ae8d1a553a850...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-11-06 15:56 EST by SteveInSA
Modified: 2016-10-13 13:22 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-10-13 13:22:03 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dmesg (99.63 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-06 15:57 EST, SteveInSA
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description SteveInSA 2015-11-06 15:56:55 EST
Description of problem:
This is a recurring boot-time problem between at least Fedora 19 and now Fedora 23 on SuperMicro X10DrI motherboards.  I am not an expert but I believe this bug impacts direct cache accesses (DCA) and it seems to slow my Intel 2P server significantly.  I have previously reported this under bug numbers 1185660 (Fedora 20) and 1185663 (Fedora 21).  These were closed due to lack of details (my fault).  Reproduction is easy as the error occurs during each boot.

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.6.3
WARNING: CPU: 0 PID: 355 at drivers/dma/ioat/dca.c:694 ioat3_dca_init+0x188/0x1a5 [ioatdma]()
ioatdma 0000:00:04.0: APICID_TAG_MAP set incorrectly by BIOS, disabling DCA
Modules linked in: edac_core(+) mei(+) i2c_i801(+) lpc_ich(+) pcc_cpufreq(-) ioatdma(+) wmi shpchp ipmi_si(+) tpm_tis ipmi_msghandler tpm acpi_pad acpi_power_meter ast drm_kms_helper ttm drm igb ptp pps_core dca i2c_algo_bit
CPU: 0 PID: 355 Comm: kworker/0:1 Not tainted 4.2.3-300.fc23.x86_64 #1
Hardware name: Supermicro X10DRi/X10DRi, BIOS 1.0b 09/17/2014
Workqueue: events work_for_cpu_fn
 0000000000000000 00000000b9ab9214 ffff88085af23c08 ffffffff81771fca
 0000000000000000 ffff88085af23c60 ffff88085af23c48 ffffffff8109e4a6
 ffff88085a137160 ffff88105b337000 ffff88105b318650 ffff880858004200
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff81771fca>] dump_stack+0x45/0x57
 [<ffffffff8109e4a6>] warn_slowpath_common+0x86/0xc0
 [<ffffffff8109e59e>] warn_slowpath_fmt_taint+0x4e/0x70
 [<ffffffffa000e3a1>] ? alloc_dca_provider+0x21/0x40 [dca]
 [<ffffffffa018a9a8>] ioat3_dca_init+0x188/0x1a5 [ioatdma]
 [<ffffffffa0189e45>] ioat3_dma_probe+0x3a5/0x430 [ioatdma]
 [<ffffffffa018218b>] ioat_pci_probe+0x11b/0x1a0 [ioatdma]
 [<ffffffff813e6055>] local_pci_probe+0x45/0xa0
 [<ffffffff810b3118>] work_for_cpu_fn+0x18/0x30
 [<ffffffff810b64fe>] process_one_work+0x19e/0x3f0
 [<ffffffff810b68fe>] worker_thread+0x1ae/0x450
 [<ffffffff810b6750>] ? process_one_work+0x3f0/0x3f0
 [<ffffffff810b6750>] ? process_one_work+0x3f0/0x3f0
 [<ffffffff810bc8a8>] kthread+0xd8/0xf0
 [<ffffffff810bc7d0>] ? kthread_worker_fn+0x160/0x160
 [<ffffffff81778d9f>] ret_from_fork+0x3f/0x70
 [<ffffffff810bc7d0>] ? kthread_worker_fn+0x160/0x160

Potential duplicate: bug 1185660
Comment 1 SteveInSA 2015-11-06 15:57:02 EST
Created attachment 1090785 [details]
File: dmesg
Comment 2 Laura Abbott 2016-09-23 15:36:40 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
 
We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 23 kernel bugs.
 
Fedora 23 has now been rebased to 4.7.4-100.fc23.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.
 
If you have moved on to Fedora 24 or 25, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 24 or 25.
 
If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 3 SteveInSA 2016-10-13 13:22:03 EDT
Laura, I read your comments in bug nr 1309552 and I believe my DCA error to
be similar to this reported BIOS bug.  I understand this is probably not
fixable except by a BIOS change and recommend this can be closed and you
can move to another bug.  Thanks for letting us know!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.