Bug 1284222 - Application wont start on Gnome Wayland
Application wont start on Gnome Wayland
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: grub-customizer (Show other bugs)
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Vasiliy Glazov
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On: 1274451
Blocks: WaylandRelated
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2015-11-21 23:06 EST by Sam Bristow
Modified: 2017-10-09 21:03 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 11:10:03 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Sam Bristow 2015-11-21 23:06:02 EST
Description of problem:
grub-customizer doesn't start if the user is running Gnome Wayland

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Fails 100% of the time under Wayland, always starts on X11.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install `grub-customizer`
2. Run `grub-customizer` from the command line
3. Enter password in the dialog

Actual results:
No protocol specified
Unable to init server: Could not connect: Connection refused

(grub-customizer:3145): Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display: :0
Expected results:
`grub-customizer` starts

Additional info:
Comment 1 Vasiliy Glazov 2016-03-25 04:15:26 EDT
Please try version 5.0.3
Comment 2 Olivier Fourdan 2016-03-30 04:55:10 EDT
The same issue still occurs with version 5.0.4-1.fc24 here.

I reckon this is the same issue as bug #1274451 or bug #1313098, basically, running X11 apps as root in Xwayland is not allowed.
Comment 3 Vasiliy Glazov 2016-03-30 04:58:22 EDT
Then we must wait when it will be allowed.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 08:38:13 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 11:10:03 EST
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.