Bug 1284883 - gnome-terminal does not start due to GDBus error.
gnome-terminal does not start due to GDBus error.
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1281675
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal (Show other bugs)
rawhide
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-11-24 06:42 EST by Miroslav Grepl
Modified: 2015-12-04 17:04 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-12-04 17:04:35 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Miroslav Grepl 2015-11-24 06:42:37 EST
Description of problem:

gnome-terminal does not start on updated rawhide.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

gnome-terminal-3.18.2-1.fc24.x86_64

How reproducible:

Run gnome-terminal.

Actual results:

$ gnome-terminal 
Error constructing proxy for org.gnome.Terminal:/org/gnome/Terminal/Factory0: Error calling StartServiceByName for org.gnome.Terminal: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.Spawn.ChildExited: Process org.gnome.Terminal exited with status 10
Expected results:
Comment 1 Adam Williamson 2015-12-04 17:04:35 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1281675 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.