Bug 128648 - ntp segfaults at startup if firewall enabled
ntp segfaults at startup if firewall enabled
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 128322
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: iptables (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Thomas Woerner
Ben Levenson
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-07-27 13:56 EDT by Christopher Aillon
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:04:43 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Christopher Aillon 2004-07-27 13:56:34 EDT
Description of problem:
ntpd: Opening firewall for input from 66.187.233.4 port 123[  OK  ]
ntpd: Opening firewall for input from clock.redhat.com port
123/etc/init.d/ntpd:  line 169:  9481 Segmentation fault      iptables
-I $FWCHAIN -m udp -p udp -s $ server/32 --sport 123 -d 0/0 --dport
123 -j ACCEPT
                                                           [FAILED]
ntpd: Synchronizing with time server:                      [  OK  ]
Starting ntpd:                                             [  OK  ]


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
# rpm -q ntp
ntp-4.2.0.a.20040616-1


How reproducible:
always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. service ntp start
2. 
3.
  
Actual results: Segfault.

Expected results: Not a segfault :-)

Additional info:

I noticed that system-config-securitylevel had the firewall enabled. 
Disabling the firewall causes ntp to load normally.
Comment 1 Harald Hoyer 2004-07-28 03:19:11 EDT
this is iptables, which segfaults
Comment 2 Thomas Woerner 2004-08-02 10:55:33 EDT
Can you give me the glibc and iptables version by 'rpm -q <rpm>' and
your fireall configuration (/etc/sysconfig/iptables*).
Comment 3 Thomas Woerner 2004-08-02 11:13:44 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 128322 ***
Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:04:43 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.