Bug 1287815 - libffi needs fix for structures not passed in registers
Summary: libffi needs fix for structures not passed in registers
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: libffi
Version: 7.2
Hardware: aarch64
OS: All
medium
medium
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Andrew Haley
QA Contact: Michael Petlan
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 1385363 (view as bug list)
Depends On: 1174037
Blocks: epel7aarch64 1297579 1313485 1277314
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-12-02 18:32 UTC by Yaakov Selkowitz
Modified: 2019-05-21 11:11 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-11-04 05:04:46 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Patch for rhel-7.3 (2.15 KB, patch)
2015-12-02 18:43 UTC, Yaakov Selkowitz
no flags Details | Diff


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2016:2385 normal SHIPPED_LIVE libffi bug fix update 2016-11-03 13:53:20 UTC

Description Yaakov Selkowitz 2015-12-02 18:32:58 UTC
Fedora bug 1174037 describes an issue with libffi, which was detected by a test failure in python-2.7.9:

"For any 1-16 byte structure not passed in registers, we weren't copying from the object to be passed, but from the array of objects.  To obvious ill effect."

This same issue affects libffi in RHELSA, and causes the same test failure in EPEL7 python34.

Comment 1 Yaakov Selkowitz 2015-12-02 18:43:51 UTC
Created attachment 1101589 [details]
Patch for rhel-7.3

Scratch build:

https://brewweb.devel.redhat.com/taskinfo?taskID=10184305

Comment 2 Deepak Bhole 2016-02-02 20:41:17 UTC
Patrick available + fixed in Fedora. Acking.

Comment 9 Michael Petlan 2016-06-23 16:06:39 UTC
Reproduced with libffi-3.0.13-16.el7.aarch64
VERIFIED with libffi-3.0.13-18.el7.aarch64

Comment 10 Yaakov Selkowitz 2016-10-16 16:00:08 UTC
*** Bug 1385363 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 12 errata-xmlrpc 2016-11-04 05:04:46 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2016-2385.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.