Bug 1288019 - Possible memory leak in the tiered daemon
Possible memory leak in the tiered daemon
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: GlusterFS
Classification: Community
Component: tiering (Show other bugs)
mainline
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Joseph Elwin Fernandes
bugs@gluster.org
: ZStream
Depends On: 1285998
Blocks: 1288992
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-12-03 05:27 EST by Joseph Elwin Fernandes
Modified: 2016-06-16 09:48 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: glusterfs-3.8rc2
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 1285998
: 1288992 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-06-16 09:48:40 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Comment 1 Vijay Bellur 2015-12-03 05:31:20 EST
REVIEW: http://review.gluster.org/12867 (tier/dht: Fix mem leak from lookup response dict) posted (#1) for review on master by Joseph Fernandes
Comment 2 Vijay Bellur 2015-12-05 00:44:34 EST
REVIEW: http://review.gluster.org/12867 (tier/dht: Fix mem leak from lookup response dict) posted (#2) for review on master by Joseph Fernandes
Comment 3 Vijay Bellur 2015-12-06 20:56:03 EST
COMMIT: http://review.gluster.org/12867 committed in master by Dan Lambright (dlambrig@redhat.com) 
------
commit 02d54bb750c5ad41b81881ce63dd756582aad543
Author: Joseph Fernandes <josferna@redhat.com>
Date:   Thu Dec 3 15:40:16 2015 +0530

    tier/dht: Fix mem leak from lookup response dict
    
    Fixing memory leak from response dict during a parent
    lookup to get the path.
    
    Change-Id: I60c23d0b25e7f763f0e53c40e71ee053aba6d555
    BUG: 1288019
    Signed-off-by: Joseph Fernandes <josferna@redhat.com>
    Reviewed-on: http://review.gluster.org/12867
    Tested-by: Gluster Build System <jenkins@build.gluster.com>
    Reviewed-by: Joseph Fernandes
    Tested-by: Joseph Fernandes
Comment 4 Niels de Vos 2016-06-16 09:48:40 EDT
This bug is getting closed because a release has been made available that should address the reported issue. In case the problem is still not fixed with glusterfs-3.8.0, please open a new bug report.

glusterfs-3.8.0 has been announced on the Gluster mailinglists [1], packages for several distributions should become available in the near future. Keep an eye on the Gluster Users mailinglist [2] and the update infrastructure for your distribution.

[1] http://blog.gluster.org/2016/06/glusterfs-3-8-released/
[2] http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.comp.file-systems.gluster.user

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.