Bug 1290890 - Syslog Filled With "Invalid response packet from host" Messages
Syslog Filled With "Invalid response packet from host" Messages
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: avahi (Show other bugs)
7.2
Unspecified Unspecified
high Severity high
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Michal Sekletar
Petr Sklenar
: ZStream
: 1288358 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: 1203710 1289485 1292727
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-12-11 14:19 EST by Joe Wright
Modified: 2016-11-04 04:27 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: avahi-0.6.31-15.el7_2.1
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 1292727 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-11-04 04:27:33 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
sosreport (11.56 MB, application/x-xz)
2015-12-11 14:19 EST, Joe Wright
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Knowledge Base (Solution) 2087373 None None None 2015-12-17 10:32 EST
Red Hat Bugzilla 1240711 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Joe Wright 2015-12-11 14:19:12 EST
Created attachment 1104773 [details]
sosreport

Description of problem:
- system log flooded with "avahi-daemon[976]: Invalid response packet from host <ip>"

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
- avahi-0.6.31-15.el7.x86_64

How reproducible:
- 100% on this customer's system

Steps to Reproduce:
1. unsure- happens on its own
2.
3.

Actual results:


Expected results:
- avahi not flooding the syslog

Additional info:

This bug was identified and fixed in Fedora: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1240711
Comment 8 Michal Sekletar 2016-05-30 07:03:55 EDT
*** Bug 1288358 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 14 errata-xmlrpc 2016-11-04 04:27:33 EDT
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2016-2549.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.