Bug 129099 - Lost ability to specify boot level in a kernel boot command
Summary: Lost ability to specify boot level in a kernel boot command
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 129057
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mkinitrd   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: FC3Target
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-08-04 01:02 UTC by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:04:55 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Michal Jaegermann 2004-08-04 01:02:52 UTC
Description of problem:

'cat /proc/cmdline' shows 'ro root=LABEL=/12 selinux=0 3'
but '/sbin/runlevel' comes with 'N 5' anyway, or more precisely
grabs runlevel from /etc/inittab unconditionally, and the machine
boots into runlevel 5.  Similarly arguments as "single" or "S"
also do not have any effect.  Very annoying when one tries
to diagnose a problem which depends on a runlevel.

Not that sure if the problem is really in SysVinit.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
SysVinit-2.85-31

How reproducible:
Always

Comment 1 Michal Jaegermann 2004-08-04 07:00:37 UTC
Ah, this really looks like a result of a "new-style" mkinitrd
(cpio archive instead of a file system) and replacing initrd
with the one generated with a help of mkinitrd from FC2 restores
an ability to specify a boot level.  Moreover this is architecture
independent.  If something is missing on new initrd or a kernel
is not playing with it corectly I cannot tell; at least for now.
In any case /sbin/init seems to be innocent.  Reclassified.

Comment 2 Bill Nottingham 2004-08-04 15:41:09 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 129057 ***

Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:04:55 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.