Bug 1309752 - gdk-frame-clock: layout continuously requested
gdk-frame-clock: layout continuously requested
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1304681
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
24
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-02-18 10:38 EST by Ulrich Drepper
Modified: 2016-03-04 07:35 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-03-04 07:35:03 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ulrich Drepper 2016-02-18 10:38:37 EST
Description of problem:
I see the message from $Summary in my logs constantly being added to the system log.  About 200 times per second.  The gnome-shell process runs continuously at 40%.  This is after a fresh restart with the most recent rawhide binaries.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-shell-3.19.4-3.fc24.x86_64

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.start system with GNOME environment
2.
3.

Actual results:
error above

Expected results:
nothing like this, no system load added by gnome-shell

Additional info:
Comment 1 Ulrich Drepper 2016-02-18 10:50:50 EST
In case it makes a difference, information on the setup:
- Lenovo P50 laptop, 4k LCD, running Intel and Nouveau drivers (I think th latter is driving the display)
- pretty much fresh install, updated just before rebooting to verify the problem
Comment 2 Ulrich Drepper 2016-02-23 23:30:40 EST
BTW, I reinstalled the machine (not sure whether this really made a difference) and have seen the issue lately only once or twice.  Not at all in the last two days.
Comment 3 Michal Kovarik 2016-02-24 01:32:11 EST
Looks like duplicate of bug 1304681
Comment 4 Jan Kurik 2016-02-24 10:34:16 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 24 development cycle.
Changing version to '24'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_Program_Management/HouseKeeping/Fedora24#Rawhide_Rebase
Comment 5 Florian Müllner 2016-03-04 07:35:03 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1304681 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.