Bug 131250 - Touchpad acts weirdly on first use
Touchpad acts weirdly on first use
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
5
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
MassClosed
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-08-30 10:38 EDT by Julien Olivier
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:09 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-19 23:38:04 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/etc/X11/xorg.conf (2.65 KB, text/plain)
2004-08-30 10:39 EDT, Julien Olivier
no flags Details
The output os /sbin/lspci (1.74 KB, text/plain)
2004-08-30 10:40 EDT, Julien Olivier
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Julien Olivier 2004-08-30 10:38:23 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.2)
Gecko/20040809

Description of problem:
My laptop is a Fujitsu/Siemens Lifebook S6210, with an integrated
touchpad.

When I first use my touchpad, it acts very strangely: the mouse cursor
moves from one place to another very quickly, clicks are performed on
their own, etc...

After a little while, teh touchpad goes back to normal behaviour, and
stays like that until the next reboot.

It feels like the touchpad needs to be used for a little while for it
to calibrate or something...

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-6.7.99.903-1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Start my laptop
2.Use the touchpad for the first time since boot
3.The mouse cursor moves erratically, and clicks randomly...
4.Wait a little
5.All is back to normal, until next boot

Actual Results:     

Expected Results:     

Additional info:
Comment 1 Julien Olivier 2004-08-30 10:39:07 EDT
Created attachment 103249 [details]
/etc/X11/xorg.conf
Comment 2 Julien Olivier 2004-08-30 10:40:09 EDT
Created attachment 103250 [details]
The output os /sbin/lspci

Here's the output of /sbin/lspci
Comment 3 Mike A. Harris 2004-08-30 10:55:58 EDT
You're using the standard mouse driver with IMPS/2 protocol on a
Synaptics touchpad?  If so, why aren't you using the "synaptics"
driver?  Just curious.
Comment 4 Julien Olivier 2004-08-30 11:08:20 EDT
Well, I didn't modify /etc/X11/xorg.conf after system-config-display
generated it...

That said, I also have an external USB wheel-mouse (which works very
well, from the beginning). Maybe that's why there is:

Section "InputDevice"
	Identifier  "Mouse0"
	Driver      "mouse"
	Option	    "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
	Option	    "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
	Option	    "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
	Option	    "Emulate3Buttons" "yes"
EndSection
Comment 5 Mike A. Harris 2004-08-30 11:47:27 EDT
Sounds to me like the device is configured to use the wrong protocol.
We ship the "synaptics" driver for synaptics touchpads.  If you've
got a synaptics touch pad and our config tool isn't selecting that
driver, it's probably a tool misconfiguration.  I'll reassign
to the config tool for investigation.
Comment 6 Paul Nasrat 2004-09-06 04:11:24 EDT
Can you give me the output of cat /proc/bus/input/devices so I can
seeif this is a synaptics or ALPS touchpad.

Comment 7 Julien Olivier 2004-09-06 04:15:23 EDT
Here you are:

[julien@julien ~]$ cat /proc/bus/input/devices
I: Bus=0011 Vendor=0002 Product=0001 Version=0000
N: Name="PS/2 Generic Mouse"
P: Phys=isa0060/serio4/input0
H: Handlers=mouse0 event0
B: EV=7
B: KEY=70000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
B: REL=3

I: Bus=0011 Vendor=0001 Product=0001 Version=ab54
N: Name="AT Translated Set 2 keyboard"
P: Phys=isa0060/serio0/input0
H: Handlers=kbd event1
B: EV=120003
B: KEY=4 2000000 3802078 f840d001 f2ffffdf ffefffff ffffffff fffffffe
B: LED=7

I: Bus=0003 Vendor=046d Product=c00f Version=1110
N: Name="Logitech USB-PS/2 Optical Mouse"
P: Phys=usb-0000:00:1d.0-2/input0
H: Handlers=mouse1 event2
B: EV=f
B: KEY=70000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
B: REL=103
B: ABS=100 0

Comment 8 Paul Nasrat 2004-09-06 06:58:05 EDT
OK this looks like an ALPS not synaptics. 

Does your BIOS have an option for Legacy USB Mode in it - if so can
you disable it and see that fixes it for you.
Comment 9 Julien Olivier 2004-09-06 10:22:49 EDT
My BIOS has such an option, but disabling it didn't change anything.
Comment 10 Paul Nasrat 2004-09-06 10:36:22 EDT
Does the erratic movement occur if you start the machine without the
USB mouse plugged in?
Comment 11 Julien Olivier 2004-09-06 12:34:03 EDT
Yes, it occurs with or without the mouse plugged on startup.
Comment 12 Paul Nasrat 2004-09-20 03:56:50 EDT
Sounds like the input layer if it occurs booting just with the touch pad.
Comment 13 Julien Olivier 2004-11-10 05:13:27 EST
According to Ubuntu developers, it seems that this bug would be fixed
by using the Alps driver.

Please see https://bugzilla.ubuntu.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1721 and
https://bugzilla.ubuntu.com/show_bug.cgi?id=3602
Comment 14 Dave Jones 2006-10-16 13:46:12 EDT
A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

In the last few updates, some users upgrading from FC4->FC5
have reported that installing a kernel update has left their
systems unbootable. If you have been affected by this problem
please check you only have one version of device-mapper & lvm2
installed.  See bug 207474 for further details.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

If this bug has been fixed, but you are now experiencing a different
problem, please file a separate bug for the new problem.

Thank you.
Comment 15 Jon Stanley 2008-01-19 23:38:04 EST
(this is a mass-close to kernel bugs in NEEDINFO state)

As indicated previously there has been no update on the progress of this bug
therefore I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Please re-open if the issue
still occurs for you and I will try to assist in its resolution. Thank you for
taking the time to report the initial bug.

If you believe that this bug was closed in error, please feel free to reopen
this bug.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.