Bug 133710 - am-utils shutdown issues a kernel message: Badness in interruptible_sleep_on_timeout at kernel/sched.c:3004
Summary: am-utils shutdown issues a kernel message: Badness in interruptible_sleep_on_...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 127018
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Jones
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: FC3Target
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-09-26 17:52 UTC by Bernhard Erdmann
Modified: 2015-01-04 22:10 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:05:54 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Bernhard Erdmann 2004-09-26 17:52:55 UTC
Description of problem:
When am-utils/amd shuts down, a kernel message appears:

# service amd stop
Stopping amd: Badness in interruptible_sleep_on_timeout at
kernel/sched.c:3004
 [<022f7ba4>] interruptible_sleep_on_timeout+0x5d/0x23a
 [<0211b5bd>] default_wake_function+0x0/0xc
 [<22a9e9e6>] lockd_down+0xb4/0x258 [lockd]
 [<22b6540a>] nfs_kill_super+0x43/0x63 [nfs]
 [<02167d56>] deactivate_super+0xcb/0xe0
 [<021848cc>] sys_umount+0x65/0x6c
 [<021527bc>] unmap_vma_list+0xe/0x17
 [<02152b6e>] do_munmap+0x1e1/0x1eb
 [<021848de>] sys_oldumount+0xb/0xe
                                                           [  OK  ]
#

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.8-1.541
am-utils-6.0.9-9

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. install fc3t2 and am-utils using NFS mounts
2. start amd
3. stop amd
  
Actual results:
noisy kernel message

Expected results:
quiet shutdown

Additional info:

Comment 1 Elliot Lee 2004-10-13 20:35:22 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 127018 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:05:54 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.