Bug 127018 - Badness in interruptible_sleep_on_timeout at kernel/sched.c:2533
Badness in interruptible_sleep_on_timeout at kernel/sched.c:2533
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
2
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
:
: 131294 132901 133082 133509 133710 134006 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-06-30 14:17 EDT by Nick Barr
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:07 EST (History)
13 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-01-10 20:22:57 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
my proposed patch to fix this problem (2.30 KB, text/plain)
2004-10-14 09:02 EDT, Steve Dickson
no flags Details
my proposed patch to fix this problem (2.30 KB, patch)
2004-10-14 09:03 EDT, Steve Dickson
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Nick Barr 2004-06-30 14:17:48 EDT
Description of problem:

Getting the following trace on the console of a freshly installed
Fedora Core 2 box.

Badness in interruptible_sleep_on_timeout at kernel/sched.c:2533
 [<02281cc0>] interruptible_sleep_on_timeout+0x5d/0xb1
 [<02115e4e>] default_wake_function+0x0/0xc
 [<02239cd5>] netdev_run_todo+0x22/0x1ac
 [<06881d8f>] rtl8139_thread+0x38/0x134 [8139too]
 [<06881d57>] rtl8139_thread+0x0/0x134 [8139too]
 [<021041d9>] kernel_thread_helper+0x5/0xb

I already upgraded from the stock kernel from the CD distribution.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kernel-utils-2.4-9.1.131
kernel-2.6.6-1.435


How reproducible:

Every minute. Every time I boot.

I have googled/searched bugzilla and found a couple of similar issues
but these were for a different module and different versions and I did
not think they were appropriate. These were for #116864 and #125482.

Do I need to upgrade the kernel further. If so where would I find such
a kernel?

Thanks

Nick
Comment 1 Jerry 2004-09-04 00:23:00 EDT
Updates for kernel available from up2date or try 'yum update'  Don't
know if this will solve it, but if all is running Ok it may not be a
serious problem.

Jerry
Comment 2 Greg Varga 2004-09-22 15:08:31 EDT
This still is happening in the 2.6.8-1.521 kernel.  This is the latest
kernel from updates.

Badness in interruptible_sleep_on_timeout at kernel/sched.c:2545
 [<022f47ef>] interruptible_sleep_on_timeout+0x5d/0x23a
 [<0211a8ee>] default_wake_function+0x0/0xc
 [<022f4c1a>] __cond_resched+0x14/0x3b
 [<022a00ef>] netdev_run_todo+0x29/0x2c1
 [<0a8e3e41>] rtl8139_thread+0x38/0x134 [8139too]
 [<0a8e3e09>] rtl8139_thread+0x0/0x134 [8139too]
 [<021041d9>] kernel_thread_helper+0x5/0xb

Any ideas?

--Greg
Comment 3 Marcel Mol 2004-09-28 09:45:26 EDT
Similar problems here when unmounting nfs systems when shutting donw
the system:

Sep 28 00:18:49 brian kernel: Badness in
interruptible_sleep_on_timeout at kernel/sched.c:3004
Sep 28 00:18:49 brian kernel:  [<022b5558>]
interruptible_sleep_on_timeout+0xc8/0xd0
Sep 28 00:18:49 brian kernel:  [<0211c7a0>] default_wake_function+0x0/0x20
Sep 28 00:18:49 brian kernel:  [<1ad7389d>] lockd_down+0xbd/0x120 [lockd]
Sep 28 00:18:49 brian kernel:  [<1adcd868>] nfs_kill_super+0x88/0x90 [nfs]
Sep 28 00:18:49 brian kernel:  [<02163462>] deactivate_super+0x72/0xa0
Sep 28 00:18:49 brian kernel:  [<0217a7bf>] sys_umount+0x3f/0xa0
Sep 28 00:18:49 brian kernel:  [<0215da7d>] __fput+0xdd/0x160
Sep 28 00:18:49 brian kernel:  [<0215c0a2>] filp_close+0x52/0xa0
Sep 28 00:18:49 brian kernel:  [<0215c13d>] sys_close+0x4d/0x60

I have seem these messages since kernel 2.6.8-1.533. I think
2.6.7-1.517 worked fine. I'm curently running 2.6.8-1.584 and the
messages are still there.
Comment 4 Elliot Lee 2004-10-13 16:09:23 EDT
*** Bug 131294 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Elliot Lee 2004-10-13 16:11:54 EDT
*** Bug 132901 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Elliot Lee 2004-10-13 16:18:26 EDT
*** Bug 133509 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Matthew Kent 2004-10-13 16:26:47 EDT
Running kernel-smp-2.6.8-1.603 x86_64, still getting crashes mentioned
above.
Comment 8 Elliot Lee 2004-10-13 16:35:41 EDT
*** Bug 133710 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Elliot Lee 2004-10-13 17:07:22 EDT
*** Bug 134006 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Elliot Lee 2004-10-13 17:14:59 EDT
One bug suggested that this was an NFSd locking issue (#134006 IIRC)
Comment 11 Alan Cox 2004-10-13 18:46:34 EDT
No lockd_down just performs a completely invalid and unsafe sleep that
the new debugging code catches. Its a fairly obvious "duh" bug that
needs switching to use the unrolled wait_for_event functionality.
Comment 12 Steve Dickson 2004-10-14 09:02:21 EDT
Created attachment 105197 [details]
my proposed patch to fix this problem
Comment 13 Steve Dickson 2004-10-14 09:03:17 EDT
Created attachment 105198 [details]
my proposed patch to fix this problem

Its my understanding that this is caused by a non-upstream patch that 
was added to RHEL4 which removed the holding of the BLK lock. When 
I send the upstream version my patch that removed these warnings,  
it was strongly advised (in which I have to agree) not to remove the 
holding BLK lock. So I would suggest we remove the "removing of the BLK 
lock" patch.
Comment 14 Alan Cox 2004-10-14 10:59:38 EDT
Looks sane to me
Comment 15 Steve Dickson 2004-10-15 07:43:44 EDT
*** Bug 133082 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 16 Nils Philippsen 2004-12-11 01:00:19 EST
Still seeing this problem on 2.6.9-1.681_FC3.
Comment 17 Babak Pasdar 2004-12-11 12:39:53 EST
I continue to get the following with FC2 2.6.9-1.6 when trying to load
a second lirc module.  First module works OK.

ledxmit_dev: IR Remote Control driver registered, at major 72
Badness in sleep_on_timeout at kernel/sched.c:3022
 [<02308ff6>] sleep_on_timeout+0x5d/0x23a
 [<0211bba1>] default_wake_function+0x0/0xc
 [<02125ae4>] __request_region+0x56/0x79
 [<42c968c8>] init_port+0x1cb/0x22f [ledxmit_serial]
 [<42c972e3>] init_module+0x33/0x89 [ledxmit_serial]
 [<0213c2af>] sys_init_module+0x207/0x2ef
ledxmit_serial: auto-detected active high receiver
ledxmit_dev: ledxmit_register_plugin:sample_rate: 0
Comment 18 Alan Cox 2004-12-11 12:42:36 EST
That lirc module appears buggy. The kernel is trapping this because we
ship the FC kernels with some of the low overhead debugging
functionality enabled.

Alan

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.