Bugzilla (bugzilla.redhat.com) will be under maintenance for infrastructure upgrades and will not be unavailable on July 31st between 12:30 AM - 05:30 AM UTC. We appreciate your understanding and patience. You can follow status.redhat.com for details.
Bug 1341169 - [abrt] xorg-x11-server-Xwayland: Display server crashed
Summary: [abrt] xorg-x11-server-Xwayland: Display server crashed
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server
Version: 24
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:86208626734075272349827476c...
: 1350099 1359278 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-05-31 12:06 UTC by excalisan
Modified: 2017-08-08 14:42 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-08-08 14:42:28 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: Xorg.0.log (73.71 KB, text/plain)
2016-05-31 12:06 UTC, excalisan
no flags Details
File: backtrace (261 bytes, text/plain)
2016-05-31 12:06 UTC, excalisan
no flags Details
File: dmesg (65.20 KB, text/plain)
2016-05-31 12:06 UTC, excalisan
no flags Details
File: etc_X11_xorg_conf_d.tar.gz (331 bytes, application/octet-stream)
2016-05-31 12:07 UTC, excalisan
no flags Details
File: usr_share_xorg_conf_d.tar.gz (2.35 KB, application/octet-stream)
2016-05-31 12:07 UTC, excalisan
no flags Details

Description excalisan 2016-05-31 12:06:51 UTC
Version-Release number of selected component:
xorg-x11-server-Xwayland-1.18.3-2.fc24

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.7.1
dso_list:       /usr/bin/Xwayland xorg-x11-server-Xwayland-1.18.3-2.fc24.i686 (Fedora Project) 1464553292
executable:     /usr/bin/Xwayland
kernel:         4.5.5-300.fc24.i686+PAE
pkg_fingerprint: 73BD E983 81B4 6521
pkg_vendor:     Fedora Project
reproducible:   Not sure how to reproduce the problem
runlevel:       unknown
type:           xorg
uid:            0

Truncated backtrace:
0: /usr/bin/Xwayland (OsLookupColor+0x136) [0x81fa6f6]
1: ? (?+0x136) [0xb7735ed5]
2: /usr/bin/Xwayland (glamor_pixmap_exchange_fbos+0xc7d) [0x808c0bd]
3: /usr/bin/Xwayland (glamor_close_screen+0x5b) [0x806b76b]
4: /usr/bin/Xwayland (fbSolid+0xe8d) [0x80a848d]

Comment 1 excalisan 2016-05-31 12:06:55 UTC
Created attachment 1163197 [details]
File: Xorg.0.log

Comment 2 excalisan 2016-05-31 12:06:56 UTC
Created attachment 1163198 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 3 excalisan 2016-05-31 12:06:58 UTC
Created attachment 1163199 [details]
File: dmesg

Comment 4 excalisan 2016-05-31 12:07:00 UTC
Created attachment 1163200 [details]
File: etc_X11_xorg_conf_d.tar.gz

Comment 5 excalisan 2016-05-31 12:07:01 UTC
Created attachment 1163201 [details]
File: usr_share_xorg_conf_d.tar.gz

Comment 6 kazi 2016-07-22 16:37:19 UTC
*** Bug 1359278 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 kazi 2016-07-22 16:41:09 UTC
*** Bug 1350099 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 MARIA 2016-08-13 12:23:23 UTC
Description of problem:
i just open problem reporting to check for errors and saw it...
i don't now how this happen...i have seen this 
error many times...

Version-Release number of selected component:
xorg-x11-server-Xwayland-1.18.4-1.fc24

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.7.2
dso_list:       /usr/bin/Xwayland xorg-x11-server-Xwayland-1.18.4-1.fc24.i686 (Fedora Project) 1470142113
executable:     /usr/bin/Xwayland
kernel:         4.6.3-300.fc24.i686
pkg_fingerprint: 73BD E983 81B4 6521
pkg_vendor:     Fedora Project
runlevel:       unknown
type:           xorg
uid:            0

Truncated backtrace:
0: /usr/bin/Xwayland (OsLookupColor+0x136) [0x81fa346]
1: ? (?+0x136) [0xb7757eb5]
2: /usr/bin/Xwayland (glamor_pixmap_exchange_fbos+0xc6d) [0x808c1bd]
3: /usr/bin/Xwayland (glamor_close_screen+0x5b) [0x806b7bb]
4: /usr/bin/Xwayland (fbSolid+0xe8b) [0x80a852b]

Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2017-07-25 20:57:14 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 24 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 2 (two) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 24. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '24'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 24 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2017-08-08 14:42:28 UTC
Fedora 24 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-08-08. Fedora 24 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.