Bug 134205 - Apparently invalid /usr/share/applications/gnome-gnumeric.desktop
Summary: Apparently invalid /usr/share/applications/gnome-gnumeric.desktop
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 134175
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnumeric   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Caolan McNamara
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-09-30 06:36 UTC by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-10-01 12:37:02 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Michal Jaegermann 2004-09-30 06:36:45 UTC
Description of problem:

A post-installation script from gimp runs this:

  /usr/bin/update-desktop-database /usr/share/applications

and this spits, among other things:

File '/usr/share/applications/gnome-gnumeric.desktop' contains invalid
MIME type 'x-dos_ms_excel' that is missing a slash

Who is right?

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnumeric-1.2.13-2

How reproducible:
100%

Comment 1 Caolan McNamara 2004-09-30 07:58:54 UTC
yep, reported earlier, new rpm in progress

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 134175 ***

Comment 2 Caolan McNamara 2004-10-01 12:37:02 UTC
closed: 134175 


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.