Bug 134430 - Installer caused error because of inadequate space is /usr
Summary: Installer caused error because of inadequate space is /usr
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 133301
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: anaconda   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 4.0
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-10-02 13:20 UTC by Nachiketa Shukla
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:07 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:06:04 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Nachiketa Shukla 2004-10-02 13:20:05 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.7.3)
Gecko/20040910

Description of problem:
While trying to install RHEL4 Beta 1, I had choosen everything in the
package configuration.

I had given about 6 GB in the /usr partition. At the end I got an
installation error message saying that I do not have enough space in
the  /usr partition.

After that the installer threw an error message and asked me to reboot.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Didn't try

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Was trying NFS install of RHEL4 Beta 1.
2. Everything went fine with the steps to install.
3. In the package selection, I had choosen everything.
    

Actual Results:  1. Installed said that I did not have enough space in
/usr (I had given 6 GB) and I needed 283 MB more.
2. I clicked Ok.
3. Installer errored out and asked me to reboot.

Expected Results:  1. I was expecting to be taken back to the disk
druid UI where I could have rearranged my partitions.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2004-10-04 13:25:55 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 133301 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:06:04 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.