Bug 136144 - Error activating XKB configuration...
Error activating XKB configuration...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: control-center (Show other bugs)
2
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-10-18 07:13 EDT by Jwilkins
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-05-31 15:34:22 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jwilkins 2004-10-18 07:13:59 EDT
Description of problem:
Error activating XKB configuration.
Probably internal server problem.
X server version data:
The X.Org Foundation
60700000
If you report this situation as a bug, please include
-The result of xprop -root | grep XKB
-The result of gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/xkb


How reproducible:100%


Steps to Reproduce:
1.start gnome under user name other than root
2.start kde under user name other than root

  
Actual results: After loading into either desktop environment under
user other than root, I receive the error message window stated above.
All desktop icons are generic "white paper" icons, and the desktop
does not load any theme properties, the shell loads a black
background, normally loading the default desktop picture..


Additional info: I hope this already isnt posted i did two queries
regarding this topic, any help would be appreciated.
Comment 1 Dumitru Ciobarcianu 2004-10-18 13:24:56 EDT
Also present in current rawhide after enabling ro keyboard:

X server version data:
The X.Org Foundation
60801000

[cioby@DustPuppy cioby]$ xprop -root | grep XKB
_XKB_RULES_NAMES_BACKUP(STRING) = "xorg", "pc105", "gb", "", ""
_XKB_RULES_NAMES(STRING) = "xorg", "pc105", "gb", "", ""

[cioby@DustPuppy cioby]$ gconftool-2 -R
/desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/xkb
 layouts = [ro  ro_us,gb]
 model = pc105
 overrideSettings = false
 options = [grp grp:alts_toggle]
 update_handlers = []
Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2004-10-22 10:54:41 EDT
This is a frequently reported bug in gnome-panel.  It should have
been fixed a long time ago in FC2 erratum however.  The error
message indicating it is an X server bug is incorrect.

Reassigning to gnome-panel component.
Comment 3 Mark McLoughlin 2004-10-28 10:02:27 EDT
Its actually gnome-settings-daemon (in control-center)
Comment 4 sangu 2004-10-30 09:14:55 EDT
Please see : bug 125365, comment 8
Comment 5 Matthew Miller 2005-04-26 11:24:20 EDT
Fedora Core 2 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for
security updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please
reopen and reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a
security issue and hasn't been resolved in the current FC3 updates or
in the FC4 test release, reopen and change the version to match.
Comment 6 Dumitru Ciobarcianu 2005-04-27 03:56:37 EDT
This is probably related to https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=606
Comment 7 Matthew Miller 2005-04-27 08:15:47 EDT
Comment #1 implies that this still affects devel/rawhide. Can someone confirm
that? Thanks.
Comment 8 Ray Strode [halfline] 2005-05-31 15:34:22 EDT
Hi,

This bug has been in the NEEDINFO state for at least a couple of weeks now.  I'm
going to close the bug, but if you can provide the required information feel
free to open a new report.

Thanks.

(This is a mass message being sent to a bunch of bug reports)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.