Bug 136605 - caught signal 11 crash
caught signal 11 crash
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 136478
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11 (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-10-21 01:54 EDT by Alexander Farley
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:06:31 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Alexander Farley 2004-10-21 01:54:36 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; rv:1.7.3) Gecko/20041016
Firefox/0.10.1

Description of problem:
After upgrading to the current development xorg packages and
restarting X I was met with the pleasant message:
.
.
.
(II) Initializing built-in extension RENDER
(II) Initializing built-in extension RANDR

*** If unresolved symbols were reported above, they might not
   *** be the reason for the server aborting.

Fatal server error:
Caught signal 11.  Server aborting


The previous build worked perfectly (6.8.1-6) with my very old riva
tnt2 64. Now X cannot start. There do not appear to be any errors in
my logfile.



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
6.8.1-10

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.start X (at least with nv driver)
2.
3.
    

Actual Results:  X crashed.

Expected Results:  X would not crash.

Additional info:

I tried using the nvidia binary driver and got the same results. I
also tried the fbdev driver, but /dev/fb0 did not exist (I also do not
think that that is really a solution).
Comment 1 Mike A. Harris 2004-10-21 02:01:01 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 136478 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:06:31 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.