Bug 1376471 - global menu can't be used for 15-30 seconds, startup notification stuck, missing item in alt+tab (on wayland)
Summary: global menu can't be used for 15-30 seconds, startup notification stuck, miss...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell
Version: 25
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Rui Matos
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: AcceptedBlocker
: 1393950 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: WaylandRelated F25FinalBlocker
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-09-15 13:50 UTC by Kamil Páral
Modified: 2016-11-21 13:13 UTC (History)
15 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-11-10 16:38:29 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
bug demonstration video (1.88 MB, application/octet-stream)
2016-09-15 13:50 UTC, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
rpm -qa output (50.92 KB, text/plain)
2016-09-15 13:50 UTC, Kamil Páral
no flags Details


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 768531 None None None 2016-09-15 13:57:32 UTC

Description Kamil Páral 2016-09-15 13:50:15 UTC
Description of problem:
When certain apps are run, like nautilus or gnome-terminal, the global menu (available in the top bar) can't be used and there's a spinner spinning beside it for a long time, even though the app has already started. This takes 15 seconds for nautilus, 30 seconds for gnome-terminal. After that timeout, the global menu can be finally used.

In some cases, there are other consequences as well. For example, "change background" or "display settings" action on the desktop can't be run again until the timeout is over. So if you close "change background" dialog and try to run it again, nothing happens. Only after 30 seconds you can start it again.

For some reason, I see this in all my virtual machines, but I can't reproduce that on my desktop. That is the same case for my colleague (desktop OK, VMs affected).

This only happens on wayland, on X11 everything is fine.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-shell-3.21.91-1.fc25.x86_64
mutter-3.21.91-2.fc25.x86_64
libwayland-client-1.11.94-1.fc25.x86_64
libwayland-cursor-1.11.94-1.fc25.x86_64
libwayland-server-1.11.94-1.fc25.x86_64

How reproducible:
100% in VMs

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run nautilus or terminal or "change background"
2. see the spinner not going away, see the global menu not accessible

Comment 1 Kamil Páral 2016-09-15 13:50:42 UTC
Created attachment 1201248 [details]
bug demonstration video

Comment 2 Kamil Páral 2016-09-15 13:50:58 UTC
Created attachment 1201249 [details]
rpm -qa output

Comment 3 Kamil Páral 2016-09-15 13:53:23 UTC
I'll highlight once again: for some reason I only see this in VMs, not on bare metal.

Comment 4 Evandro Giovanini 2016-09-21 14:50:55 UTC
This happens every time I launch gnome-terminal under Wayland (Fedora 25) on bare metal. System is a Thinkpad X220, Intel HD 3000 graphics.

It happens with other GNOME apps as well, like Nautilus. The global menu is unusable and the app doesn't appear in the Alt-Tab menu.

Comment 5 Christian Stadelmann 2016-09-22 19:56:07 UTC
(In reply to Kamil Páral from comment #3)
> I'll highlight once again: for some reason I only see this in VMs, not on
> bare metal.

Seeing this on bare metal too. Also on Intel HD 3000 graphics and on Intel HD (without a number) graphics. This issue has been present for a while, at least during the whole 3.20 release cycle, probably even before.

Comment 6 Zdenek Chmelar 2016-10-13 06:27:33 UTC
I saw this behavior in case of Bijiben too.

Comment 7 Evandro Giovanini 2016-10-13 21:19:32 UTC
It happens with all apps launched with dbus activation (the ones with a desktop file starting with /usr/share/applications/org.gnome.*).

Comment 8 Adam Williamson 2016-10-14 22:33:02 UTC
Is this bad enough to potentially go on the must-be-fixed-by-release list? Or not?

Comment 9 Anass Ahmed 2016-10-16 22:05:12 UTC
This happens to me all the time with Gedit and Terminix in addition to the aforementioned software on bare metal (not tested under VMs due to GNOME Boxes bug). I have noticed since F24 and it hadn't changed yet.

My CPU is Intel Iris Pro 5200 and CPU is Intel core i7 (4th generation).

Comment 10 Kamil Páral 2016-10-17 15:51:17 UTC
(In reply to Evandro Giovanini from comment #7)
> It happens with all apps launched with dbus activation (the ones with a
> desktop file starting with /usr/share/applications/org.gnome.*).

According to my testing, it happens with most of them, but not all. So it's probably related, but not more complex.

I can reproduce this with new installations in VMs and bare metal, and also just by running LiveCD. It doesn't happen on my laptop for some reason, maybe because it's an upgraded system over several releases. However, I tried upgrading a clean F24 installation to F25 and the problem occurs there as well.

I'm proposing this as a blocker, under this criterion:
"All elements of the default panel (or equivalent) configuration in all release-blocking desktops must function correctly in typical use. "
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_25_Final_Release_Criteria#Default_panel_functionality

The global menu doesn't work for a lot of core default apps during the first 15-30 seconds. During the same time, Alt+Tab doesn't work for them either. Certain actions like "Change background" and "Display settings" can't be started (from the desktop context menu) multiple times during the timeout.

Comment 11 Geoffrey Marr 2016-10-17 19:27:29 UTC
Discussed during the 2016-10-17 blocker review meeting: [1]

The decision to classify this bug as an "AcceptedBlocker" was made as it violates the following criteria:

"All elements of the default panel (or equivalent) configuration in all release-blocking desktops must function correctly in typical use".

[1] https://meetbot.fedoraproject.org/fedora-blocker-review/2016-10-17/f25-blocker-review.2016-10-17-16.02.txt

Comment 12 Bojan Smojver 2016-10-20 03:46:33 UTC
This also seems to be the case in F24. ThinkPad T450s, bare metal, x86_64, Wayland session. Example: nautilus.

Comment 13 Matthias Clasen 2016-10-20 13:20:44 UTC
rui is going to look into startup notification problems

Comment 14 Christian Stadelmann 2016-11-05 16:45:34 UTC
Why is this bug marked as POST?

Comment 15 Anass Ahmed 2016-11-05 20:05:46 UTC
(In reply to Christian Stadelmann from comment #14)
> Why is this bug marked as POST?

See the upstream Bug on GNOME Bugzilla, there's a fix on its way.

Comment 16 Adam Williamson 2016-11-07 21:26:59 UTC
Go/no go is Thursday: we really need this fixed today or tomorrow for f25. It seems from comments upstream that the proposed patches are basically OK, at least for a short term fix: could we do an f25 build with them backported? Thanks.

Comment 17 Fedora Update System 2016-11-08 19:55:27 UTC
mutter-3.22.1-8.fc25 gtk3-3.22.2-2.fc25 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 25. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2016-f3f32649f5

Comment 18 Adam Williamson 2016-11-08 23:53:50 UTC
Tested with a current Workstation nightly, confirmed both the bug without the update applied and the fix with the update applied.

Comment 19 Fedora Update System 2016-11-09 02:27:43 UTC
gtk3-3.22.2-2.fc25, mutter-3.22.1-8.fc25 has been pushed to the Fedora 25 testing repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
See https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Updates_Testing for
instructions on how to install test updates.
You can provide feedback for this update here: https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2016-f3f32649f5

Comment 20 Adam Williamson 2016-11-09 09:06:30 UTC
back to verified. damnit, bodhi, stop this.

Comment 21 Fedora Update System 2016-11-10 16:38:29 UTC
gtk3-3.22.2-2.fc25, mutter-3.22.1-8.fc25 has been pushed to the Fedora 25 stable repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 22 Florian Müllner 2016-11-10 17:20:06 UTC
*** Bug 1393950 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.