Bug 137718 - updatedb should ignore external devices
Summary: updatedb should ignore external devices
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 136942
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: slocate (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Thomas Woerner
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords: FutureFeature
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-10-31 11:54 UTC by Ralf Ertzinger
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Enhancement
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:06:43 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Ralf Ertzinger 2004-10-31 11:54:07 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux ppc; rv:1.7.3) Gecko/20041020
Firefox/0.10.1

Description of problem:
updatedb currently scans external devices (added to /etc/fstab by hal,
and thus mounted under /media) if these devices happen to be mounted
when updatedb runs. I do not think this is a good default behaviour.

- The device may be connected only once (or rarely) to this computer,
making the gathered data essentially worthless
- updatedb blocks the device removal

This is especially bad for computers where updatedb is triggered by
anacron, and thus is likely to run when the computer is in use
(instead of 4am local time).

Thus I think that updatedb ought to skip /media by default.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
slocate-2.7-12

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run updatedb with external media under /media
2.
3.
    

Actual Results:  updatedb scans /media

Expected Results:  updatedb ought to skip /media

Additional info:

Comment 1 Thomas Woerner 2004-11-02 09:39:37 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 136942 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:06:43 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.