Bug 1385838 - no clear indication of profile activation error
Summary: no clear indication of profile activation error
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: tuned
Version: 7.4
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Jaroslav Škarvada
QA Contact: Luiz Capitulino
Lucie Vařáková
: 1500508 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: kvm-rt-tuned 1400961 1472751 1485946 1779708
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2016-10-17 19:05 UTC by Luiz Capitulino
Modified: 2019-12-18 11:23 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
No clear indication of profile activation error in the Tuned service Errors in the Tuned service configuration or errors occurring when loading Tuned profiles are in some cases not shown in the output of the "systemctl status tuned" command. As a consequence, if errors occur that prevent Tuned from loading, Tuned sometimes enters a state with no profile activated. To view possible error messages, consult the output of the "tuned-adm active" command and check the contents of the `/var/log/tuned/tuned.log` file.
Clone Of:
: 1779708 (view as bug list)
Last Closed: 2019-12-18 11:23:30 UTC
Target Upstream Version:

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Luiz Capitulino 2016-10-17 19:05:32 UTC
Description of problem:

We had a problem recently where a wrong configuration of the NFV profile caused the profile not be loaded during boot (reproducer sequence below). The only place where I could find an indication of the error was in tuned logs. There's nothing in systemd:

[root@rhel73-single ~]# systemctl status tuned
● tuned.service - Dynamic System Tuning Daemon
   Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/tuned.service; enabled; vendor preset: enabled)
   Active: active (running) since Mon 2016-10-17 14:49:38 EDT; 29s ago
 Main PID: 1066 (tuned)
   CGroup: /system.slice/tuned.service
           └─1066 /usr/bin/python -Es /usr/sbin/tuned -l -P

Oct 17 14:49:37 rhel73-single systemd[1]: Starting Dynamic System Tuning Daemon...
Oct 17 14:49:38 rhel73-single systemd[1]: Started Dynamic System Tuning Daemon.
[root@rhel73-single ~]# 

So it feels like tuned is reporting success to systemd, even though it failed to load properly.

NOTE: I suspect this issue has always existed.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): tuned-2.7.1-4.el7fdb.noarch

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Make a mistake to tuned profile configuration. For example, in the case of the NFV profile, write the following to /etc/tuned/realtime-variables.conf for a guest with only 2 vCPUs:


2. Boot the guest
3. Check the load of the profile has failed during boot:

[root@rhel73-single ~]# tuned-adm active
No current active profile.
[root@rhel73-single ~]# 

4. Check systemd status as indicated above

Comment 4 Jaroslav Škarvada 2017-10-12 20:44:16 UTC
At the moment it's not clear how to fix it. We need to keep D-Bus daemon running to e.g. allow recovery from the Cockpit, so the daemon cannot just exit with the failure and AFAIK there is nothing like running failed state for the systemd service.

We will probably have to rewrite the daemon to support state without any active profile and maybe split the main daemon to Tuned service and D-Bus service.

Comment 5 Luiz Capitulino 2017-10-13 13:52:19 UTC
*** Bug 1500508 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Luiz Capitulino 2017-10-13 13:55:02 UTC
Note that bug 1500508 as a better description for this issue. Also, maybe we should move this to 7.6 given that this will probably require complex code changes but tuned is in bug fixing only phase now.

Comment 11 Tomáš Hozza 2019-12-18 11:23:20 UTC
Red Hat Enterprise Linux version 7 entered the Maintenance Support 1 Phase in August 2019. In this phase only qualified Critical and Important Security errata advisories (RHSAs) and Urgent Priority Bug Fix errata advisories (RHBAs) may be released as they become available. Other errata advisories may be delivered as appropriate.

This bug has been reviewed by Support and Engineering representative and does not meet the inclusion criteria for Maintenance Support 1 Phase. If this issue still exists in newer major version of Red Hat Enterprise Linux, it has been cloned there and work will continue in the cloned bug.

For more information about Red Hat Enterprise Linux Lifecycle, please see https://access.redhat.com/support/policy/updates/errata/

Comment 12 RHEL Program Management 2019-12-18 11:23:30 UTC
Development Management has reviewed and declined this request. You may appeal this decision by using your Red Hat support channels, who will make certain  the issue receives the proper prioritization with product and development management.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.