Bug 140184 - wacom_drv crashes X
Summary: wacom_drv crashes X
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 144025
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: linuxwacom   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3
Hardware: x86_64 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kristian Høgsberg
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-11-20 19:30 UTC by Rene Rask
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:07:10 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Rene Rask 2004-11-20 19:30:09 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.7.5)
Gecko/20041110 Firefox/1.0

Description of problem:
Trying to utilize my wacom digitizer as a digitizer and _not_ a mouse
crashes X. This happens when X tries to load the driver named
'wacom_drv.o' which is named as just 'wacom' in the xorg.conf file.
This is a bug that is hard to figure out when migrating a setup since
the log files from X are completely silent about what happened.
The reason for the crash is that a compile option is wrong and one is
missing.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
linuxwacom-0.6.4-6

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Configure wacom drivers in xorg.conf
2. Start X.
3.
    

Actual Results:  X crashes "signal 11"

Expected Results:  X starts and wacom driver works

Additional info:

This is bug would most likely affect IA64, PPC and anything which is
not i386  software.

The wacom driver isn't working because it is missing some 64 bit
define stuff

Adding "-D_XSERVER64" and changing "__i386__" to "__amd64__" in
src/Makefile.in solves the problem in the 0.6.5 version from
linuxwacom.sf.net.

I guess this can be detected automatically somehow but I have no idea
why it isn't now or how to do it. Please fix it.

Comment 1 taj 2005-01-13 02:28:03 UTC
There are again newer versions upstream and fixes proposed.  See bug 144025.

Comment 3 Kristian Høgsberg 2005-03-09 18:27:56 UTC
Closing as a duplicte of bug #144025.  Please try the new RPM
mentioned there.

Thanks!

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 144025 ***

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:07:10 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.