Bug 1416898 - Note possible issues with using whole devices when partitions are unexpectedly created
Summary: Note possible issues with using whole devices when partitions are unexpectedl...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: doc-DM_Multipath
Version: 7.4
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Steven J. Levine
QA Contact: ecs-bugs
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 966208 (view as bug list)
Depends On: 966208
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-01-26 18:10 UTC by Steven J. Levine
Modified: 2019-03-06 02:13 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 966208
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-06-16 21:39:12 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Comment 1 Steven J. Levine 2017-01-26 18:21:56 UTC
*** Bug 966208 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Steven J. Levine 2017-06-16 21:39:12 UTC
After all this time I'm closing out this BZ as wontfix to get it off the release radar, but I have moved the issue into the our list of possible technical topics for Portal articles here: \

https://mojo.redhat.com/docs/DOC-1034070-usecasefest-10-documentation-direction


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.