Bug 1420442 - Unable to provision VMs to a VLAN with a '/' in the name
Summary: Unable to provision VMs to a VLAN with a '/' in the name
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat CloudForms Management Engine
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Providers
Version: 5.6.0
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
medium
medium
Target Milestone: GA
: 5.7.2
Assignee: Adam Grare
QA Contact: Alex Newman
URL:
Whiteboard: vm:provision
Depends On: 1411527
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-02-08 16:28 UTC by Satoe Imaishi
Modified: 2020-05-14 15:37 UTC (History)
14 users (show)

Fixed In Version: 5.7.2.0
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 1411527
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-04-12 14:37:22 UTC
Category: ---
Cloudforms Team: ---
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2017:0898 0 normal SHIPPED_LIVE Moderate: cfme, cfme-appliance, and cfme-gemset security, bug fix, and enhancement update 2017-04-12 18:31:08 UTC

Comment 2 CFME Bot 2017-03-03 18:45:54 UTC
New commit detected on ManageIQ/manageiq/euwe:
https://github.com/ManageIQ/manageiq/commit/bb7cd91b03a489225c9cac07a961d3502a3cc702

commit bb7cd91b03a489225c9cac07a961d3502a3cc702
Author:     Greg Blomquist <blomquisg@gmail.com>
AuthorDate: Tue Feb 7 16:15:01 2017 -0500
Commit:     Satoe Imaishi <simaishi@redhat.com>
CommitDate: Fri Mar 3 13:44:37 2017 -0500

    Merge pull request #4 from agrare/bz_1411527_dvs_decode_name
    
    Decode the dvSwitch and dvPortgroup name
    (cherry picked from commit 9597c98df2068c9889ffac288634e6dc01a8257e)
    
    https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1420442

 .../manageiq/providers/vmware/infra_manager/refresh_parser.rb     | 5 +++--
 .../manageiq/providers/vmware/infra_manager/refresher_spec.rb     | 8 ++++++++
 spec/tools/vim_data/miq_vim_inventory/dvPortgroupsByMor.yml       | 4 ++--
 3 files changed, 13 insertions(+), 4 deletions(-)

Comment 5 errata-xmlrpc 2017-04-12 14:37:22 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2017:0898


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.