Bug 142979 - Xen is broken by patches 1050/1051 AGPGART
Summary: Xen is broken by patches 1050/1051 AGPGART
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 143078
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Jones
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-12-15 15:51 UTC by taj
Modified: 2015-01-04 22:14 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:07:42 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description taj 2004-12-15 15:51:59 UTC
Patch1950: linux-2.6.9-agp-missing-cacheflushes.patch
Patch1951: linux-2.6.9-agp-posting-bugs.patch


upgrading from kernel 1021 to 1032 broke Xen.  System hard locks after
agpgart message.

Removing patch #1051 did not resolve the problem but removing #1051
and #1050 did resolve the problem.  #1051 does not apply clean without
#1050 and was not tested on its own.

440BX/ZX/DX - 82443BX/ZX/DX host bridge
82371 AG/DB/MB  chipset.
NM2360 video.

No serial port on this machine but the last messages with kernel build
1032 Xen0 as delivered are:

agpgart:  Detected an Intel 440BX Chipset.
agpgart:  Maximum main memory to use for agp memory:  96M
_
*hard lock*

Kernel build 1021 continues with:

agpgart: unable to get memory for graphics translation table
agpgart: agp_backend_initialize() failed.
agpgart-intel:  probe of 0000:00:00.0 failed with error -12

The boot completes and the system is usable on console.

Removing patches #1050 and #1051 from 1032 returns xen0 to a usable
state as observed with build 1021.

Comment 1 taj 2004-12-15 15:53:38 UTC
patch 1050 mentioned is patch 1951
patch 1051 mentioned is patch 1951

I hit return instead of delete.

UnSend!  UnSend!

Comment 2 taj 2004-12-16 12:41:01 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 143078 ***

Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:07:42 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.