Bug 1432404 - Horizon showing improper message
Summary: Horizon showing improper message
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1432344
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat OpenStack
Classification: Red Hat
Component: python-django-horizon
Version: 9.0 (Mitaka)
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Radomir Dopieralski
QA Contact: Ido Ovadia
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-03-15 10:31 UTC by Ganesh Kadam
Modified: 2017-03-15 10:32 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-03-15 10:32:51 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Attachment for Horizon Error (186.10 KB, image/jpeg)
2017-03-15 10:31 UTC, Ganesh Kadam
no flags Details

Description Ganesh Kadam 2017-03-15 10:31:21 UTC
Created attachment 1263274 [details]
Attachment for Horizon Error

Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

RHOSP 9



Additional info:


From CLI Error message states that instance is locked and hence unable to start: 

# nova start vm-user1


Instance bf5ac469-6c50-43d8-aa09-7d6be59a8c2b is locked (HTTP 409) (Request-ID: req-50b222ba-4e2d-43a3-b9c8-74d04219a388)
ERROR (CommandError): Unable to start the specified server(s).

# Horizon just shows below error, which is quite confusing: 

Error: Unable to start instance: SG-EQ-N2A-01

Comment 1 Ganesh Kadam 2017-03-15 10:32:51 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1432344 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.