Bug 144233 - gdb crashes on new kernel 2.6.9-1.724_FC3
gdb crashes on new kernel 2.6.9-1.724_FC3
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 144021
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdb (Show other bugs)
3
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Elena Zannoni
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-01-04 23:32 EST by Claus Olesen
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-01-05 20:11:52 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Claus Olesen 2005-01-04 23:32:51 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.5)
Gecko/20041111 Firefox/1.0

Description of problem:
gdb crashes when given the "run" command to exceute program specified
as gdb commandline argument.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
6.1post-1.20040607.43rh

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
Build and run a little program as follows

program abc.c
-------------
#include <stdio.h>
int main()
{
  printf("test\n");
  return 0;
}

build
-----
gcc -g -o abc abc.c

run
---
./abc
test

run in debugger
---------------
gdb ./abc
GNU gdb Red Hat Linux (6.1post-1.20040607.43rh)
Copyright 2004 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
GDB is free software, covered by the GNU General Public License, and
you are
welcome to change it and/or distribute copies of it under certain
conditions.
Type "show copying" to see the conditions.
There is absolutely no warranty for GDB.  Type "show warranty" for
details.
This GDB was configured as "i386-redhat-linux-gnu"...Using host
libthread_db library "/lib/tls/libthread_db.so.1".

(gdb) run
Starting program: /home/colesen/abc
warning: Child process unexpectedly missing: No child processes

Program terminated with signal ?, Unknown signal.
The program no longer exists.
You can't do that without a process to debug.
   

Actual Results:  Please see results under "Steps to reproduce"

Expected Results:  The program should have run in gdb - as it does on
kernel 2.6.9-1.681_FC3 and older.

Additional info:

Maybe this is needed or usefull
rpm -qa | grep glib
glib2-2.4.8-1.fc3
glib-1.2.10-15
glib2-devel-2.4.8-1.fc3
taglib-devel-1.3.1-1
glibc-2.3.4-2.fc3
glibc-kernheaders-2.4-9.1.87
glibc-devel-2.3.4-2.fc3
dbus-glib-0.22-10
taglib-1.3.1-1
glibc-common-2.3.4-2.fc3
glibc-headers-2.3.4-2.fc3

rpm -qa | grep binutils
binutils-2.15.92.0.2-5
Comment 1 Sitsofe Wheeler 2005-01-05 05:13:38 EST
This sounds like a dup of bug #144021
Comment 2 Claus Olesen 2005-01-05 20:11:52 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 144021 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.