Bug 1442985 - relocation error: /lib64/libdfu.so.1: symbol g_usb_interface_get_subclass...
Summary: relocation error: /lib64/libdfu.so.1: symbol g_usb_interface_get_subclass...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: fwupd
Version: 25
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Richard Hughes
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-04-18 08:48 UTC by Alan Jenkins
Modified: 2017-11-19 13:13 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-11-16 20:18:01 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Alan Jenkins 2017-04-18 08:48:33 UTC
Description of problem:

fwupd fails to launch with above error

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
fwupd-0.7.5-1.fc25.x86_64
libgusb-0.2.10-1.fc25.x86_64
gnome-software-3.22.7-1.fc25.x86_64


Steps to Reproduce:
1. systemctl start fwupd
2. systemctl status fwupd

Actual results:

Apr 18 09:21:16 alan-laptop systemd[1]: Starting Firmware update daemon...
Apr 18 09:21:16 alan-laptop fwupd[4496]: /usr/libexec/fwupd/fwupd: relocation error: /lib64/libdfu.so.1: symbol g_usb_interface_get_subclass, version LIBGUSB_0.1.0 not defined in file libgusb.so.2 with link time reference
Apr 18 09:21:16 alan-laptop systemd[1]: fwupd.service: Main process exited, code=exited, status=127/n/a

Expected results:

fwupd starts successfully


Additional info:

I initially noticed the failure when refreshing in gnome-software - it showed an error about starting fwupd.

Subsequent manual refreshes seemed to succeed without complaint, despite fwupd still not being started successfully.

I have initially suggested a high severity for the issue, in case it is blocking automatic updates of _all_ types.  I do not know whether this is actually the case or not.

Any clarification or pointers on this point would be welcome.  I'm particularly itchy about whether G-S update notifications are getting more fragile after seeing https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1432135

Comment 1 Sylvain Petreolle 2017-04-29 11:51:55 UTC
I applied a temporary workaround:

downgrade libgusb to fc24 packages.
libgusb-0.2.9-1.fc24.x86_64
libgusb-0.2.9-1.fc24.i686

Sidenote: This blocks bug 1266703.

Comment 2 Felix Schwarz 2017-05-16 10:46:49 UTC
ping?

I think we just need to rebuild fwupd for f25 to fix this problem.

Comment 3 Richard Hughes 2017-05-23 13:16:07 UTC
Hi Felix. If you use the new fwupd for f25 from koji does that work with the newer libgusb?

Comment 4 Felix Schwarz 2017-05-23 13:46:18 UTC
(In reply to Richard Hughes from comment #3)
> Hi Felix. If you use the new fwupd for f25 from koji does that work with the
> newer libgusb?

Yes, fwupd starts as expected now. Can't test actual firmware updating on the device right now but the relocation error is gone on my system after the koji update.

Comment 5 dylantaylor 2017-05-23 13:49:28 UTC
The new packages fix fwupd on my Fedora 25 machine.

Comment 6 dylantaylor 2017-05-23 13:53:14 UTC
This is on Fedora 25 with one of my unifying receivers plugged in. Flashing works correctly.

[dtaylor@dylantaylor-workstation Downloads]$ sudo fwupdmgr refresh
[dtaylor@dylantaylor-workstation Downloads]$ sudo fwupdmgr update
Downloading RQR12.07_B0029 for Unifying Receiver...
Updating RQR12.07_B0029 on Unifying Receiver...
Restarting device…     [****************************************]
[dtaylor@dylantaylor-workstation Downloads]$ sudo fwupdmgr update
No devices can be updated: Nothing to do
[dtaylor@dylantaylor-workstation Downloads]$ sudo fwupdmgr get-devices
My Book 25EE
  Guid:                 8b3190e0-1c7a-5437-880c-8a56aced3720
  Guid:                 7f539074-9a3e-57a9-9486-f43a7a3cce6a
  DeviceID:             usb:00:05:02:02
  Plugin:               usb
  Flags:                none
  Version:              64.4
  Created:              2017-05-23

GK107GLM [Quadro K1100M]
  Guid:                 956573e8-fba0-525e-b1ed-e9339ce8eb78
  DeviceID:             ro__sys_devices_pci0000_00_0000_00_01_0_0000_01_00_0
  Plugin:               udev
  Flags:                internal|locked
  DeviceVendor:         NVIDIA Corporation
  Created:              2017-05-23

Unifying Receiver
  Guid:                 77d843f7-682c-57e8-8e29-584f5b4f52a1
  Guid:                 9d131a0c-a606-580f-8eda-80587250b8d6
  DeviceID:             /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.0/usb3/3-9/3-9.4/3-9.4.2
  Plugin:               unifying
  Flags:                allow-online|supported
  DeviceVendor:         Logitech
  Version:              RQR12.07_B0029
  VersionBootloader:    BOT01.02_B0015
  Created:              2017-05-23

USB Receiver
  Guid:                 77d843f7-682c-57e8-8e29-584f5b4f52a1
  Guid:                 39a2d8d5-9394-5e6a-b7fc-6fcebfe777aa
  DeviceID:             usb:00:09:04:02
  Plugin:               usb
  Flags:                none
  Version:              18.7
  Created:              2017-05-23

Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2017-11-16 19:14:48 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 25 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 25. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '25'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 25 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 8 Alan Jenkins 2017-11-16 20:18:01 UTC
I have F26 and running the test commands does not show any relocation errors now.  Thanks.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.