Bug 1445501 - On a single-node cluster, multicast is never correctly set up.
Summary: On a single-node cluster, multicast is never correctly set up.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: OpenShift Container Platform
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Networking
Version: 3.5.0
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Ben Bennett
QA Contact: Meng Bo
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1445502
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-04-25 19:54 UTC by Ben Bennett
Modified: 2017-08-16 19:51 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Cause: The code to set up multicast was not run when only one node was in the cluster. Consequence: Multicast traffic was dropped when on a single-node cluster. Fix: Change the rules so the multicast setup is performed for a single-node. Result: Multicast works for single-node clusters.
Clone Of:
: 1445502 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-08-10 05:21:25 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Origin (Github) 13309 0 None None None 2017-04-25 19:54:16 UTC
Red Hat Product Errata RHEA-2017:1716 0 normal SHIPPED_LIVE Red Hat OpenShift Container Platform 3.6 RPM Release Advisory 2017-08-10 09:02:50 UTC

Description Ben Bennett 2017-04-25 19:54:17 UTC
Description of problem:

On a single-node cluster, multicast packets are not delivered.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

3.5.0

How reproducible:

Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create a single node cluster
2. Create a pod to receive multicast packets
3. Create a pod to send multicast packets
4. Watch for multicast delivery

Actual results:

At step 4, no packets are delivered.

Expected results:

At step 4, packets should be delivered.

Additional info:

Comment 2 Hongan Li 2017-06-05 07:27:34 UTC
verified in atomic-openshift-3.6.94-1.git.0.ba4aad2.el7.x86_64 and the issue has been fixed.

Comment 4 errata-xmlrpc 2017-08-10 05:21:25 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHEA-2017:1716


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.