Bug 1448218 - Match subpaths correctly when path contains trailing slash
Summary: Match subpaths correctly when path contains trailing slash
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: OpenShift Container Platform
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Routing
Version: 3.5.0
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
high
medium
Target Milestone: ---
: 3.5.z
Assignee: Ben Bennett
QA Contact: zhaozhanqi
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 1446360 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: 1446627 1448944
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-05-04 20:33 UTC by Eric Jones
Modified: 2020-07-16 09:31 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Cause: Matching logic changed, and trailing slashed inadvertently broke. Consequence: Subpaths with trailing /s no longer work. Fix: Corrected the code that matches them. Result: The previous behavior was restored.
Clone Of:
: 1448944 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-05-18 09:29:12 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Github openshift ose pull 726 0 None None None 2017-05-08 18:27:52 UTC
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2017:1235 0 normal SHIPPED_LIVE OpenShift Container Platform 3.5, 3.4, 3.3, and 3.1 bug fix update 2017-05-18 13:15:52 UTC

Description Eric Jones 2017-05-04 20:33:58 UTC
Description of problem:
Applications with routes with paths that have trailing slashes (example.com/app/) no longer work after upgrading to openshift 3.5

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
3.5

Issue was identified [2] and Fixed [1] upstream.

[1] https://github.com/openshift/origin/issues/13862
[2] https://github.com/openshift/origin/pull/13867

Comment 1 zhaozhanqi 2017-05-09 02:14:58 UTC
QE did testing this on openshift v3.5.5.13, this issue has been fixed. please help move this bug to 'ON_QA', I will verified this bug.

Comment 2 Ben Bennett 2017-05-09 13:07:56 UTC
PR is https://github.com/openshift/ose/pull/726

Comment 3 zhaozhanqi 2017-05-10 01:30:13 UTC
verified this bug on openshift v3.5.5.13

 steps:

  1. Create app(pod/service)
  2. Create route with path (/)
  3. access the route
  4. Access the route with subpath


# oc get route
NAME               HOST/PORT                                     PATH      SERVICES           PORT      TERMINATION   WILDCARD
service-unsecure   service-unsecure-z1.0509-2cc.qe.rhcloud.com   /         service-unsecure   http                    None
[root@dhcp-136-93 ~]# curl service-unsecure-z1.0509-2cc.qe.rhcloud.com
Hello-OpenShift-1 http-8080

# curl service-unsecure-z1.0509-2cc.qe.rhcloud.com/test/
Hello-OpenShift-Path-Test http-8080

# curl service-unsecure-z1.0509-2cc.qe.rhcloud.com/path/second/
second-test http-8080

Comment 4 Eric Paris 2017-05-11 02:32:33 UTC
*** Bug 1446360 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 errata-xmlrpc 2017-05-18 09:29:12 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2017:1235


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.