Bug 1461572 - warnings in output of nmcli g: no object known for /org/freedesktop/NetworkManager/Devices/279
Summary: warnings in output of nmcli g: no object known for /org/freedesktop/NetworkMa...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8
Classification: Red Hat
Component: NetworkManager
Version: 8.3
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
medium
medium
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: NetworkManager Development Team
QA Contact: Desktop QE
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 1648195 1655783 (view as bug list)
Depends On: 1457223
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-06-14 20:05 UTC by Lubomir Rintel
Modified: 2021-03-03 11:39 UTC (History)
17 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 1457223
Environment:
Last Closed: 2021-03-03 11:37:41 UTC
Type: Bug
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Lubomir Rintel 2017-06-14 20:05:24 UTC
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #1457223 +++

Description of problem:
I see a bunch of warnings if there are operations ongoing and nmcli g is called.

I created a bunch of vlans and deleted the afterwards:
for i in {1..255}; do ip link add link eth1 name vlan.$i type vlan id $i; ip link set dev vlan.$i up; ip add add 30.0.0.$i/24 dev vlan.$i;done
and
for i in {1..255}; do ip link del vlan.$i;done

and during the delete I called nmcli g

with this output:
<snip>
(process:1700): GLib-GIO-WARNING **: gdbusobjectmanagerclient.c:1585: Processing InterfaceRemoved signal for path /org/freedesktop/NetworkManager/IP4Config/330 but no object proxy exists

(process:1700): GLib-GIO-WARNING **: gdbusobjectmanagerclient.c:1585: Processing InterfaceRemoved signal for path /org/freedesktop/NetworkManager/IP6Config/330 but no object proxy exists

(process:1700): libnm-WARNING **: no object known for /org/freedesktop/NetworkManager/Devices/279


(process:1700): libnm-WARNING **: no object known for /org/freedesktop/NetworkManager/Devices/302
<snip>

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
1.8.0-4

Comment 2 sushil kulkarni 2018-01-15 16:39:56 UTC
Marking this questionable for 7.5. This is not service affecting and hence we will attempt to address it in 7.5 if time permits. Else, we will address in 7.6.

-Sushil

Comment 3 Thomas Haller 2018-03-15 07:56:01 UTC
NetworkManager server side got refactored to not use GDBusObjectManagerServer anymore. Also, the emitting of signals was reworked. See

https://github.com/NetworkManager/NetworkManager/pull/74
https://cgit.freedesktop.org/NetworkManager/NetworkManager/log/?h=1e535789cfd8dbc94da1e4f6393d27ccc2a209fc
https://cgit.freedesktop.org/NetworkManager/NetworkManager/commit/?h=1e535789cfd8dbc94da1e4f6393d27ccc2a209fc&id=297d4985abcc7b571b8c090ee90622357fc60e16

This was supposed to fix ordering issue of signals.

I think however, that I still saw such a warning afterwards. So maybe the ordering is still not entirely right. However, I think once we identify which signal is wrongly emitted before another one, it should be reasonably simple to fix.

Comment 4 Thomas Haller 2018-03-21 20:33:35 UTC
One known issue:

(process:25456): GLib-GIO-WARNING **: gdbusobjectmanagerclient.c:1588: Processing InterfaceRemoved signal for path /org/freedesktop/NetworkManager/Settings/12 but no object proxy exists

and on the bus:

‣ Type=signal  Endian=l  Flags=1  Version=1  Priority=0 Cookie=1558
  Sender=:1.472  Path=/org/freedesktop/NetworkManager/Settings/12  Interface=org.freedesktop.NetworkManager.Settings.Connection  Member=Removed
  UniqueName=:1.472
  MESSAGE "" {
  };

‣ Type=signal  Endian=l  Flags=1  Version=1  Priority=0 Cookie=1559
  Sender=:1.472  Path=/org/freedesktop/NetworkManager/Settings  Interface=org.freedesktop.NetworkManager.Settings  Member=ConnectionRemoved
  UniqueName=:1.472
  MESSAGE "o" {
          OBJECT_PATH "/org/freedesktop/NetworkManager/Settings/12";
  };

[snip]

‣ Type=signal  Endian=l  Flags=1  Version=1  Priority=0 Cookie=1565
  Sender=:1.472  Path=/org/freedesktop  Interface=org.freedesktop.DBus.ObjectManager  Member=InterfacesRemoved
  UniqueName=:1.472
  MESSAGE "oas" {
          OBJECT_PATH "/org/freedesktop/NetworkManager/Settings/12";
          ARRAY "s" {
                  STRING "org.freedesktop.NetworkManager.Settings.Connection";
          };
  };



I think the signals emitted by server are correct, but it's a bug in libnm.

Comment 5 Marcelo Ricardo Leitner 2019-07-03 15:11:06 UTC
Mass-moving bugs RHEL <= 7.6.0 to 7.7.0.
As we are past RFE deadline for 7.7.0 and we should have no new features on 7.8.0, please evaluate if it's still wanted on RHEL7 and contact PM for exception. You may also move it to RHEL8 if that's wanted. Thanks!

Comment 7 Thomas Haller 2020-01-22 11:43:21 UTC
see also bug 1648195

Comment 8 Thomas Haller 2020-03-12 10:05:02 UTC
This is a larger issue that went unfixed for a while. The fix is probably larger.

Since we no longer rebase rhel-7 to newer versions, this might be hard to fix.

Fix it in rhel-8 first. Reassign.

Comment 9 Thomas Haller 2020-03-12 10:11:36 UTC
*** Bug 1648195 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 Thomas Haller 2020-03-12 10:14:46 UTC
in NetworkManager 1.22.0 (introduced in rhel-8.2), libnm was heavily refactored.

That should avoid this issue on the surface by no longer emitting the warning.


Note that the remaining problem in is that NetworkManager sometimes exposes an inconsistent state on D-Bus, which caused these warnings. That is not yet fixed. You can tell libnm-1.22 to still emit warnings about such issues by:

  LIBNM_CLIENT_DEBUG=warning nmcli ...


Once we fix this, we can export "G_DEBUG=fatal-warnings LIBNM_CLIENT_DEBUG=error,warning" for all our CI runs.

Comment 11 Thomas Haller 2020-03-24 14:49:47 UTC
*** Bug 1655783 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 15 RHEL Program Management 2020-12-01 07:29:03 UTC
After evaluating this issue, there are no plans to address it further or fix it in an upcoming release.  Therefore, it is being closed.  If plans change such that this issue will be fixed in an upcoming release, then the bug can be reopened.

Comment 16 Thomas Haller 2021-01-15 08:15:20 UTC
This is still an issue (because NM might emit signals in the wrong order):


(In reply to Thomas Haller from comment #10)
> in NetworkManager 1.22.0 (introduced in rhel-8.2), libnm was heavily
> refactored.
> 
> That should avoid this issue on the surface by no longer emitting the
> warning.
> 
> 
> Note that the remaining problem in is that NetworkManager sometimes exposes
> an inconsistent state on D-Bus, which caused these warnings. That is not yet
> fixed. You can tell libnm-1.22 to still emit warnings about such issues by:
> 
>   LIBNM_CLIENT_DEBUG=warning nmcli ...
> 
> 
> Once we fix this, we can export "G_DEBUG=fatal-warnings
> LIBNM_CLIENT_DEBUG=error,warning" for all our CI runs.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.