Bug 147569 - Obsolete reference to /mnt/floppy in updatedb.conf
Obsolete reference to /mnt/floppy in updatedb.conf
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 136942
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: slocate (Show other bugs)
3
i686 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Miloslav Trmač
Brock Organ
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-02-09 08:08 EST by Markku Kolkka
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-02-09 08:18:56 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Markku Kolkka 2005-02-09 08:08:23 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.5) Gecko/20041111 Firefox/1.0

Description of problem:
The PRUNEPATHS variable defined in /etc/updatedb.conf includes "/mnt/floppy", but in FC3 all removable devices are mounted in subdirectories of /media as defined in FHS2.3.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
slocate-2.7-12

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. mount a removable drive, e.g. an USB card reader in /media
2. run updatedb or wait until the daily cron job gets run


Actual Results:  Removable media is scanned in the slocate database

Expected Results:  Removable drives are skipped by updatedb

Additional info:
Comment 1 Miloslav Trmač 2005-02-09 08:18:56 EST
Thanks for the bug report. This particular bug has already been reported
into our bug tracking system, but please feel free to report any further
bugs you find.


*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 136942 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.