Bug 1510157 - Bug in L3 agent code while cleaning up a router namespace
Summary: Bug in L3 agent code while cleaning up a router namespace
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat OpenStack
Classification: Red Hat
Component: openstack-neutron
Version: 10.0 (Newton)
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
urgent
urgent
Target Milestone: z7
: 10.0 (Newton)
Assignee: Brian Haley
QA Contact: Roee Agiman
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 1508091 1510159 1510162
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-11-06 19:48 UTC by Brian Haley
Modified: 2018-02-27 16:41 UTC (History)
12 users (show)

Fixed In Version: openstack-neutron-9.4.1-6.el7ost
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 1508091
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-02-27 16:41:21 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2018:0357 normal SHIPPED_LIVE openstack-neutron bug fix advisory 2018-02-27 21:38:41 UTC

Comment 2 Brian Haley 2017-11-09 14:30:55 UTC
Hi Toni,

Yes, that is one thing to try which is probably how the issue happened, since this error leg is very infrequent.

The other thing I was thinking is we might be able to manually trigger this code path by removing (or moving) the neutron-keepalived-state-change script out of the way and create an HA router.  I think that would trigger an exception that would delete the router and go through this path.  You'd just have to watch for "Error while initializing router $id" in the l3-agent log.

-Brian

Comment 8 Brian Haley 2018-02-14 05:55:51 UTC
I don't think this traceback is related to the change, it actually looks like this bug:

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1470784

https://bugs.launchpad.net/neutron/+bug/1706750

The code in OSP10 isn't exactly the same, so I'm not sure it can just be picked there, we'd have to look further.

Comment 10 Brian Haley 2018-02-15 01:12:12 UTC
I would have to look into that bug separately as I'm not sure that backport won't cause other problems.

Comment 13 errata-xmlrpc 2018-02-27 16:41:21 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2018:0357


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.