Bug 151203 - Hard drive installation doesn't work
Hard drive installation doesn't work
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 150887
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
4
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
Mike McLean
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-03-15 18:59 EST by Miloslav Trmač
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:08:18 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Miloslav Trmač 2005-03-15 18:59:50 EST
Description of problem:
SSIA; after selecting the drive (/dev/hda1) and typing the correct path
(/home/mitr/iso), anaconda tells me there are no images in that directory.

Additional info:
Relevant part of log at VT3; typed by hand, sorry for any typos; I can recheck
any part if it looks wrong.

* partition /dev/hda1 selected
* mounting device hda1 for hard drive install
* mntloop loop7 on /tmp/loopimage as
/tmp/hdimage//home/mitr/iso/FC4-test1-i386-disc1.iso fd is 13
* mntloop loop0 on /mnt/runtime as /tmp/loopimage/Fedora/base/hdstg2.img fd is 13
* umounting loopback /tmp/runtime loop0
* LOOP_CLR_FD failed for /tmp/runtime loop0 (Device or resource busy)
* umounting loopback /tmp/loopimage loop7
* LOOP_CLR_FD failed for /tmp/loopimage loop7 (Device or resource busy)
* Path to valid iso is /tmp/hdimage//home/mitr/iso/FC4-test1-i386-disc1.iso
* Looking for updates for HD in /tmp/hdimage//home/mitr/iso/updates.img
* mntloop loop0 on /tmp/loopimage as
/tmp/hdimage//home/mitr/iso/FC4-test1-i386-disc1.iso fd is 12
* LOOP_SET_FD failed: Device or resource busy
* umounting loopback /tmp/loopimage loop0
* LOOP_CLR_FD failed for /tmp/loopimage loop0 (Device or resource busy)
Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2005-03-15 19:16:06 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 150887 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:08:18 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.