Bug 1545659 - Stack traces in journal
Summary: Stack traces in journal
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: gnome-shell   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.5
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Florian Müllner
QA Contact: Desktop QE
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords: Regression
Depends On:
Blocks: 1546059
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-02-15 12:50 UTC by Jiri Koten
Modified: 2018-10-23 03:49 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 1546059 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-10-03 12:11:14 UTC
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
gnome-shell journal (72.11 KB, text/x-vhdl)
2018-02-15 12:50 UTC, Jiri Koten
no flags Details

Description Jiri Koten 2018-02-15 12:50:18 UTC
Created attachment 1396471 [details]
gnome-shell journal

Description of problem:
Every time I open new window or close a window, there is a new stack trace of org.gnome.Shell.desktop in journal log and /var/log/messages. 
As this is a common task, these msgs spams system logs.

[snip]
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: == Stack trace for context 0xb25170 ==
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: #0       0xf5ec78 i   resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/tweener.js:73 (0x7f611c1ddef0 @ 9)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: #1       0xf5ebf8 i   resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/tweener.js:105 (0x7f611c1df230 @ 36)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: #2       0xf5eb70 i   resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/tweener.js:92 (0x7f611c1df098 @ 52)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: #3 0x7ffcac399610 b   resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/tweener/tweener.js:203 (0x7f611c1e9cd0 @ 54)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: #4 0x7ffcac399760 b   resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/tweener/tweener.js:332 (0x7f611c1e9d58 @ 1626)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: #5 0x7ffcac399810 b   resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/tweener/tweener.js:345 (0x7f611c1e9de0 @ 100)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: #6 0x7ffcac3998a0 b   resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/tweener/tweener.js:360 (0x7f611c1e9e68 @ 10)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: #7 0x7ffcac399990 b   resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/signals.js:126 (0x7f611c1e2b38 @ 386)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: #8 0x7ffcac399a40 b   resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/tweener.js:208 (0x7f611c1df808 @ 159)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: #9 0x7ffcac399aa0 I   resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/_legacy.js:82 (0x7f611c1c2bc0 @ 71)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: #10 0x7ffcac399aa0 I   resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/tweener.js:183 (0x7f611c1df780 @ 20)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: #11 0x7ffcac399b70 b   self-hosted:917 (0x7f611c1ee5e8 @ 394)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-shell-3.26.2-4.el7
gjs-1.50.4-3.el7
mutter-3.26.2-11.el7

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open firefox
2. Open new window Ctrl-n
3. Close window
4. journalctl -b -a

Actual results:
Multiple Stack traces of gnome-shell

Expected results:
No stack traces

Additional info:

Comment 2 Jiri Koten 2018-02-15 12:57:46 UTC
And also when switching between windows.

gnome-shell[2518]: Object Shell.GenericContainer (0x536f450), has been already finalized. Impossible to set any property to it.
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2518]: #9 0x7ffe80ee4110 I   resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/_legacy.js:82 (0x7fddb05c2bc0 @ 71)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2518]: #10 0x7ffe80ee4110 I   resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/tweener.js:183 (0x7fddb05df780 @ 20)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2518]: #11 0x7ffe80ee41e0 b   self-hosted:917 (0x7fddb05ee5e8 @ 394)

Comment 4 Jiri Koten 2018-02-15 13:55:51 UTC
It's caused by the gjs update to 1.50.4.

I'm not able to reproduce with gjs-1.50.2-3.el7.

Comment 5 Jiri Koten 2018-02-16 08:54:39 UTC
Lets move this to rhel-7.6, where we can backport the fixes to gnome-shell and for 7.5 let's just patch out the traces - filed a gjs bug for that rhbz#1546059

Comment 6 Tomas Pelka 2018-10-03 12:11:14 UTC
Should be fixed within 7.6.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.