Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 1546059 - Stack traces in journal
Stack traces in journal
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: gjs (Show other bugs)
7.5
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity high
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Desktop QE
https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gjs/me...
: Regression
Depends On: 1545659
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2018-02-16 03:49 EST by Jiri Koten
Modified: 2018-05-17 10:43 EDT (History)
10 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: gjs-1.50.4-4.el7
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 1545659
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-04-10 09:13:04 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Avoid emitting critical warnings for finalized objects (6.22 KB, text/plain)
2018-02-16 10:38 EST, Kalev Lember
no flags Details
object: only print stacktraces when debugging enabled (8.67 KB, patch)
2018-02-16 14:28 EST, Ray Strode [halfline]
no flags Details | Diff


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2018:0770 None None None 2018-04-10 09:13 EDT

  None (edit)
Description Jiri Koten 2018-02-16 03:49:57 EST
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #1545659 +++

Description of problem:
Every time I open new window or close a window, there is a new stack trace of org.gnome.Shell.desktop in journal log and /var/log/messages. 
As this is a common task, these msgs spams system logs.

[snip]
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: == Stack trace for context 0xb25170 ==
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: #0       0xf5ec78 i   resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/tweener.js:73 (0x7f611c1ddef0 @ 9)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: #1       0xf5ebf8 i   resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/tweener.js:105 (0x7f611c1df230 @ 36)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: #2       0xf5eb70 i   resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/tweener.js:92 (0x7f611c1df098 @ 52)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: #3 0x7ffcac399610 b   resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/tweener/tweener.js:203 (0x7f611c1e9cd0 @ 54)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: #4 0x7ffcac399760 b   resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/tweener/tweener.js:332 (0x7f611c1e9d58 @ 1626)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: #5 0x7ffcac399810 b   resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/tweener/tweener.js:345 (0x7f611c1e9de0 @ 100)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: #6 0x7ffcac3998a0 b   resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/tweener/tweener.js:360 (0x7f611c1e9e68 @ 10)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: #7 0x7ffcac399990 b   resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/signals.js:126 (0x7f611c1e2b38 @ 386)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: #8 0x7ffcac399a40 b   resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/tweener.js:208 (0x7f611c1df808 @ 159)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: #9 0x7ffcac399aa0 I   resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/_legacy.js:82 (0x7f611c1c2bc0 @ 71)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: #10 0x7ffcac399aa0 I   resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/tweener.js:183 (0x7f611c1df780 @ 20)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[1617]: #11 0x7ffcac399b70 b   self-hosted:917 (0x7f611c1ee5e8 @ 394)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-shell-3.26.2-4.el7
gjs-1.50.4-3.el7
mutter-3.26.2-11.el7

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open firefox
2. Open new window Ctrl-n
3. Close window
4. journalctl -b -a

Actual results:
Multiple Stack traces of gnome-shell

Expected results:
No stack traces

Additional info:

--- Additional comment from Jiri Koten on 2018-02-15 07:57:46 EST ---

And also when switching between windows.

gnome-shell[2518]: Object Shell.GenericContainer (0x536f450), has been already finalized. Impossible to set any property to it.
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2518]: #9 0x7ffe80ee4110 I   resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/_legacy.js:82 (0x7fddb05c2bc0 @ 71)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2518]: #10 0x7ffe80ee4110 I   resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/tweener.js:183 (0x7fddb05df780 @ 20)
org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2518]: #11 0x7ffe80ee41e0 b   self-hosted:917 (0x7fddb05ee5e8 @ 394)


--- Additional comment from Jiri Koten on 2018-02-15 08:55:51 EST ---

It's caused by the gjs update to 1.50.4.

I'm not able to reproduce with gjs-1.50.2-3.el7.
Comment 3 Kalev Lember 2018-02-16 10:14:27 EST
Let's fix this for 7.5 by patching out the traces from gjs and downgrading the g_criticals to g_debug, which still enables app writers to see the errors, but doesn't spam the system journal.
Comment 4 Kalev Lember 2018-02-16 10:38 EST
Created attachment 1397088 [details]
Avoid emitting critical warnings for finalized objects

Here's a patch to the package file that does this -- attaching it here for reference. halfline was talking about keeping the gjs_dumpstack() calls as well, but doing it conditionally only when debugging is enabled, and if it works we'll probably go with that instead.
Comment 5 Ray Strode [halfline] 2018-02-16 14:28 EST
Created attachment 1397147 [details]
object: only print stacktraces when debugging enabled

We have a bunch of corruption right now spamming the
log.

This commit gets rid of the spam unless G_MESSAGES_DEBUG
is set.
Comment 7 Whitney Chadwick 2018-02-16 15:56:05 EST
Provided blocker "+" for tpelka
Comment 10 Jiri Koten 2018-02-19 09:26:42 EST
I can confirm that stack traces for critical warnings are only printed when G_MESSAGES_DEBUG is set.
Comment 11 Christian Kujau 2018-02-20 03:00:13 EST
This also happens in Fedora 27. Should I open a new bug or can the description be widened to be not RHEL specific?

$ rpm -q gjs gnome-shell
gjs-1.50.4-1.fc27.x86_64
gnome-shell-3.26.2-4.fc27.x86_64
Comment 12 Ray Strode [halfline] 2018-02-20 09:48:17 EST
Christian, it's expected in Fedora at the moment.  The best thing you can do is file the traces you see upstream here:

https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-shell/issues/new

so they can be fixed one by one !
Comment 15 errata-xmlrpc 2018-04-10 09:13:04 EDT
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2018:0770

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.