Bug 1564084 - [tcmu-runner] tcmu_rbd_lock_break and tcmu_notify_lock_lost errors on reboot of gw node
Summary: [tcmu-runner] tcmu_rbd_lock_break and tcmu_notify_lock_lost errors on reboot ...
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Ceph Storage
Classification: Red Hat
Component: iSCSI
Version: 3.0
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
medium
unspecified
Target Milestone: rc
: 3.1
Assignee: Mike Christie
QA Contact: mkasturi
Aron Gunn
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1557269
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-04-05 10:37 UTC by mkasturi
Modified: 2018-09-26 18:20 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

(edit)
.Rebooting the Object Gateway no longer sees the `tcmu_rbd_lock_break` and `tcmu_notify_lock_lost` errors

During failover/failback and initial device discovery with a multipath setup, `tcmu-runner` may need to take the lock away from another iSCSI gateway. When this happens the initiator may be sending IO to multiple paths at the same time, so multiple gateways will try to take the lock from each other. This can result in errors like:

`Could not break lock from $locker_id (Err -16)`

These errors are expected temporarily while the failover/failback or device setup process is executing. However, `tcmu-runner` would sometimes not fully clean itself up after losing the lock, so the `-16` error would repeat and the gateway could not be used until it was rebooted. The `tcmu-runner` daemon has been changed to always reopen the device after losing the lock so the internal state is reinitialized before use.

With this update to {product}, failover/failback and device set up complete. Lock breaking errors with the error code `-16` should only temporarily be logged to the target logs.
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2018-09-26 18:19:46 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2018:2819 None None None 2018-09-26 18:20 UTC

Comment 25 errata-xmlrpc 2018-09-26 18:19:46 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2018:2819


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.