Bug 157645 - i810 drm problems
i810 drm problems
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2005-05-13 09:06 EDT by John Ellson
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:19 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-05-04 09:44:54 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg output (13.64 KB, text/plain)
2005-05-13 09:06 EDT, John Ellson
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description John Ellson 2005-05-13 09:06:32 EDT
Description of problem:
X sessions run OK, but dmesg contains following errors after startx:
    [drm] Initialized i810 1.4.0 20030605 on minor 0:
    mtrr: base(0x44000000) is not aligned on a size(0x4b0000) boundary
    [drm:drm_unlock] *ERROR* Process 2536 using kernel context 0
    application mixer_applet2 uses obsolete OSS audio interface
This same machine also has a blue border left around the console after exiting X.

Full dmesg output attached.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. reboot
2. login
3. startx
Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:
Comment 1 John Ellson 2005-05-13 09:06:32 EDT
Created attachment 114333 [details]
dmesg output
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2005-09-28 05:14:51 EDT
can you still reproduce this with the latest errata ?
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2005-11-10 14:29:42 EST
2.6.14-1.1637_FC4 has been released as an update for FC4.
Please retest with this update, as a large amount of code has been changed in
this release, which may have fixed your problem.

Thank you.
Comment 4 Dave Jones 2006-02-03 01:46:57 EST
This is a mass-update to all currently open kernel bugs.

A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.15-1.1830_FC4)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

Thank you.
Comment 5 John Thacker 2006-05-04 09:44:54 EDT
Closing per previous comment.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.