Bug 1576992 - [abrt] dnfdragora-updater: _handle_dbus_error(): __init__.py:250:_handle_dbus_error:dnfdaemon.client.DaemonError: g-dbus-error-quark: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Message recipient disconnected from message bus without replying (4)
Summary: [abrt] dnfdragora-updater: _handle_dbus_error(): __init__.py:250:_handle_dbus...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dnfdragora
Version: 28
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Björn 'besser82' Esser
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:d75e8b27057385423bd00ae112d...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-05-10 22:52 UTC by outside_boi
Modified: 2019-05-28 22:31 UTC (History)
11 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-05-28 22:31:56 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.61 KB, text/plain)
2018-05-10 22:52 UTC, outside_boi
no flags Details
File: cgroup (331 bytes, text/plain)
2018-05-10 22:52 UTC, outside_boi
no flags Details
File: cpuinfo (1.39 KB, text/plain)
2018-05-10 22:52 UTC, outside_boi
no flags Details
File: environ (1.36 KB, text/plain)
2018-05-10 22:52 UTC, outside_boi
no flags Details
File: mountinfo (3.50 KB, text/plain)
2018-05-10 22:52 UTC, outside_boi
no flags Details
File: namespaces (129 bytes, text/plain)
2018-05-10 22:52 UTC, outside_boi
no flags Details
File: open_fds (1.30 KB, text/plain)
2018-05-10 22:52 UTC, outside_boi
no flags Details

Description outside_boi 2018-05-10 22:52:44 UTC
Description of problem:
I tried to enable the "fedora-debuginfo" and "updates-debuginfo" repos and disable the "cisco-openh264" repo (don't remember enabling it) in dnfdragora and I did not seem to keep the changes. When I close dnfdragora a Misbehaviour warning popped up.

Version-Release number of selected component:
dnfdragora-updater-1.0.1-10.git20180108.b0e8a66.fc28

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.9.5
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python3 /usr/bin/dnfdragora-updater
crash_function: _handle_dbus_error
exception_type: dnfdaemon.client.DaemonError
executable:     /usr/bin/dnfdragora-updater
interpreter:    python3-3.6.5-1.fc28.x86_64
kernel:         4.16.7-300.fc28.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           Python3
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
__init__.py:250:_handle_dbus_error:dnfdaemon.client.DaemonError: g-dbus-error-quark: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Message recipient disconnected from message bus without replying (4)

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python3.6/site-packages/pystray/_base.py", line 236, in inner
    callback(self)
  File "/usr/lib/python3.6/site-packages/pystray/_base.py", line 320, in __call__
    return self._action(icon, self)
  File "/usr/lib/python3.6/site-packages/pystray/_base.py", line 414, in wrapper1
    return action(icon)
  File "/usr/lib/python3.6/site-packages/dnfdragora/updater.py", line 105, in __shutdown
    self.__backend.Exit()
  File "/usr/lib/python3.6/site-packages/dnfdaemon/client/__init__.py", line 512, in Exit
    self._run_dbus_async('Exit')
  File "/usr/lib/python3.6/site-packages/dnfdaemon/client/__init__.py", line 293, in _run_dbus_async
    result = self._get_result(data)
  File "/usr/lib/python3.6/site-packages/dnfdaemon/client/__init__.py", line 277, in _get_result
    self._handle_dbus_error(user_data['error'])
  File "/usr/lib/python3.6/site-packages/dnfdaemon/client/__init__.py", line 250, in _handle_dbus_error
    raise DaemonError(str(err))
dnfdaemon.client.DaemonError: g-dbus-error-quark: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Message recipient disconnected from message bus without replying (4)

Local variables in innermost frame:
msg: ''
exc: ''
err: GLib.Error('GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Message recipient disconnected from message bus without replying', 'g-dbus-error-quark', 4)
self: <dnfdaemon.client.Client object at 0x7f0d83d66f60>

Potential duplicate: bug 1456053

Comment 1 outside_boi 2018-05-10 22:52:50 UTC
Created attachment 1434605 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 outside_boi 2018-05-10 22:52:51 UTC
Created attachment 1434606 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 outside_boi 2018-05-10 22:52:53 UTC
Created attachment 1434607 [details]
File: cpuinfo

Comment 4 outside_boi 2018-05-10 22:52:54 UTC
Created attachment 1434608 [details]
File: environ

Comment 5 outside_boi 2018-05-10 22:52:56 UTC
Created attachment 1434609 [details]
File: mountinfo

Comment 6 outside_boi 2018-05-10 22:52:57 UTC
Created attachment 1434610 [details]
File: namespaces

Comment 7 outside_boi 2018-05-10 22:52:58 UTC
Created attachment 1434611 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 8 Nicolas Sapa 2018-05-20 14:43:07 UTC
Similar problem has been detected:

I closed the application from the icon in the tray.

reporter:       libreport-2.9.5
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python3 /usr/bin/dnfdragora-updater
crash_function: _handle_dbus_error
exception_type: dnfdaemon.client.DaemonError
executable:     /usr/bin/dnfdragora-updater
interpreter:    python3-3.6.5-1.fc28.x86_64
kernel:         4.16.8-300.fc28.x86_64
package:        dnfdragora-updater-1.0.1-10.git20180108.b0e8a66.fc28
reason:         __init__.py:250:_handle_dbus_error:dnfdaemon.client.DaemonError: g-dbus-error-quark: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Message recipient disconnected from message bus without replying (4)
runlevel:       N 5
type:           Python3
uid:            1000

Comment 9 Peter Tsonkov 2018-05-25 13:31:50 UTC
Similar problem has been detected:

Right lick and select "close" from task bar

reporter:       libreport-2.9.5
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python3 /usr/bin/dnfdragora-updater
crash_function: _handle_dbus_error
exception_type: dnfdaemon.client.DaemonError
executable:     /usr/bin/dnfdragora-updater
interpreter:    python3-3.6.5-1.fc28.x86_64
kernel:         4.16.11-300.fc28.x86_64
package:        dnfdragora-updater-1.0.1-10.git20180108.b0e8a66.fc28
reason:         __init__.py:250:_handle_dbus_error:dnfdaemon.client.DaemonError: g-dbus-error-quark: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Message recipient disconnected from message bus without replying (4)
runlevel:       N 5
type:           Python3
uid:            1000

Comment 10 Doncho Gunchev 2018-07-13 14:33:54 UTC
Similar problem has been detected:

I did right click and exit on the system tray icon in lxde.

reporter:       libreport-2.9.5
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python3 /usr/bin/dnfdragora-updater
crash_function: _handle_dbus_error
exception_type: dnfdaemon.client.DaemonError
executable:     /usr/bin/dnfdragora-updater
interpreter:    python3-3.6.5-1.fc28.x86_64
kernel:         4.17.3-200.fc28.x86_64
package:        dnfdragora-updater-1.0.1-10.git20180108.b0e8a66.fc28
reason:         __init__.py:250:_handle_dbus_error:dnfdaemon.client.DaemonError: g-dbus-error-quark: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Message recipient disconnected from message bus without replying (4)
runlevel:       N 5
type:           Python3
uid:            1000

Comment 11 Doncho Gunchev 2018-07-20 18:09:51 UTC
Similar problem has been detected:

Right click on the system tray, exit.

reporter:       libreport-2.9.5
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python3 /usr/bin/dnfdragora-updater
crash_function: _handle_dbus_error
exception_type: dnfdaemon.client.DaemonError
executable:     /usr/bin/dnfdragora-updater
interpreter:    python3-3.6.5-1.fc28.x86_64
kernel:         4.17.6-200.fc28.x86_64
package:        dnfdragora-updater-1.0.1-10.git20180108.b0e8a66.fc28
reason:         __init__.py:250:_handle_dbus_error:dnfdaemon.client.DaemonError: g-dbus-error-quark: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Message recipient disconnected from message bus without replying (4)
runlevel:       N 5
type:           Python3
uid:            1000

Comment 12 Doncho Gunchev 2018-09-10 17:04:51 UTC
Similar problem has been detected:

I just logged in and did right-click the tray icon + quit.

reporter:       libreport-2.9.5
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python3 /usr/bin/dnfdragora-updater
crash_function: _handle_dbus_error
exception_type: dnfdaemon.client.DaemonError
executable:     /usr/bin/dnfdragora-updater
interpreter:    python3-3.6.6-1.fc28.x86_64
kernel:         4.18.5-200.fc28.x86_64
package:        dnfdragora-updater-1.0.1-10.git20180108.b0e8a66.fc28
reason:         __init__.py:250:_handle_dbus_error:dnfdaemon.client.DaemonError: g-dbus-error-quark: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Message recipient disconnected from message bus without replying (4)
runlevel:       N 5
type:           Python3
uid:            1000

Comment 13 Ben Cotton 2019-05-02 19:22:29 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 28 is nearing its end of life.
On 2019-May-28 Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for
Fedora 28. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases
that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as
EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '28'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 28 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 14 Ben Cotton 2019-05-02 20:52:03 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 28 is nearing its end of life.
On 2019-May-28 Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for
Fedora 28. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases
that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as
EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '28'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 28 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 15 Ben Cotton 2019-05-28 22:31:56 UTC
Fedora 28 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2019-05-28. Fedora 28 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.