Bug 160544 - Find dialog: misplaced input
Find dialog: misplaced input
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xemacs (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ville Skyttä
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedor...
bzcl34nup
:
: 238872 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-06-15 14:28 EDT by Ville Skyttä
Modified: 2009-01-09 01:52 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 01:52:41 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ville Skyttä 2005-06-15 14:28:38 EDT
Mark Schwartz in 
https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-extras-list/2005-June/msg00516.html : 
 
When selecting "Find" from the toolbar, the dialog comes up properly. 
However, when typing in the text to search for, nothing appears in the 
input field in the dialog. 
 
I noted however, when using a mouse to expand the lower border of the 
dialog window, the text appears in a space, below the dialog and above 
the window border.
Comment 1 Ville Skyttä 2005-06-15 14:29:39 EDT
I have my window behaviour (in KDE) set to "Focus follows mouse", and when the 
window opens initially (focused), the text appears in the correct place.  
After moving the mouse pointer out of the find dialog and then back (ie. 
unfocus and then focus again), _then_ the text starts to appear in the wrong 
place. 
Comment 2 Marc Schwartz 2005-06-15 16:17:30 EDT
Ville,

Curiously, I cannot replicate the behavior with metacity under GNOME. The text
is always misplaced, irrespective of the mouse/focus settings.

Thanks for the follow up.

Marc
Comment 3 Ville Skyttä 2005-07-11 12:36:50 EDT
For reference, upstream report (no responses so far): 
http://list-archive.xemacs.org/xemacs-beta/200506/msg00171.html 
Comment 4 Ville Skyttä 2007-01-01 16:48:35 EST
Still occurs in FC-5 and FC-6, bumping to non-EOL'd distro version.
Comment 5 Ville Skyttä 2007-06-14 16:10:02 EDT
21.5.28 doesn't seem to fix it, nor F7.
Comment 6 Ville Skyttä 2007-06-14 16:12:26 EDT
*** Bug 238872 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 21:57:22 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 8 Marc Schwartz 2008-04-03 22:29:15 EDT
Ville et al,

I gave up on XEmacs quite some time ago and am using Emacs 23 from cvs under F8.

Unless somebody else is still bothered by this issue, as far as I am concerned,
it can be closed.

Thanks for the follow up.
Comment 9 Ville Skyttä 2008-04-04 17:24:59 EDT
I've just verified that the issue is still present in F-8, leaving open.
Comment 10 Nick Fitzkee 2008-04-07 08:07:30 EDT
Originally, I reported this bug because of issues in PyMol and MatLab, unaware
of issues in Xemacs.  Specifically, the PyMol (0.99c) main menu text entry box
had the same kind of issue: typing in it would be to no avail (typing in the
visualization window is fine), and MatLab file open/close dialogs would have
similar behavior.  However, the PyMol issue seems to have been resolved as of
FC7.  I don't have MatLab on this machine, but perhaps someone could report on
whether its behavior is similarly resolved?  If so, then that would indicate at
least some progress has been made.
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 01:50:48 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 01:52:41 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.