Bug 1624354 - Xfce: Icons in systray have weird backrounds
Summary: Xfce: Icons in systray have weird backrounds
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1624353
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xfce4-panel
Version: 29
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Mukundan Ragavan
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 1624353
Blocks: F29BetaFreezeException
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-08-31 10:16 UTC by Miro Hrončok
Modified: 2018-09-01 13:06 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-09-01 13:06:04 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot (4.12 KB, image/png)
2018-08-31 10:16 UTC, Miro Hrončok
no flags Details
screenshot 2 (4.17 KB, image/png)
2018-08-31 12:02 UTC, Miro Hrončok
no flags Details

Description Miro Hrončok 2018-08-31 10:16:27 UTC
Created attachment 1480070 [details]
screenshot

After upgrading to Fedora 29, the systray icons have partial black backgrounds. See attached screenshot.

xfce4-panel-4.13.3-20.fc29.x86_64

Comment 1 Miro Hrončok 2018-08-31 12:02:58 UTC
Created attachment 1480080 [details]
screenshot 2

They also appear to be damaged after animations.

Comment 2 Miro Hrončok 2018-08-31 17:06:22 UTC
This goes away with compositor enabled.

Comment 3 Raphael Groner 2018-08-31 17:34:42 UTC
This is a well known bug in the graphics driver because those systray icons get rendered specially in the framebuffer of your GPU. It's randomly happened also with Plasma 5.

Comment 4 Mukundan Ragavan 2018-08-31 23:18:10 UTC
This is a direct issue with the compositor ... :(

Comment 5 Fedora Blocker Bugs Application 2018-09-01 04:57:13 UTC
Proposed as a Freeze Exception for 29-beta by Fedora user raphgro using the blocker tracking app because:

 Assuming the Xfce Testcase [*] applies. Not all icons are correctly displayed with the default Fedora theme. There's an update in preparation.

Comment 7 Mukundan Ragavan 2018-09-01 13:06:04 UTC
Closing as duplicate of 1624353. It is easier to keep track of one bug.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1624353 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.