Bug 1625626 - Surrounding text does not work correctly in a Gnome Wayland session
Summary: Surrounding text does not work correctly in a Gnome Wayland session
Keywords:
Status: NEW
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell
Version: 31
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Owen Taylor
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-09-05 11:46 UTC by Mike FABIAN
Modified: 2019-11-06 09:35 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Gitlab GNOME/mutter/issues/539 None None None 2019-04-01 09:58:05 UTC

Description Mike FABIAN 2018-09-05 11:46:44 UTC
Use ibus-typing-booster in a Gnome session to type into gedit.

Type "test . " (i.e. t e s t space . space)

1) In a Gnome Wayland session the result is: "test . "

   That means the output is exactly as typed.

2) In a Gnome Xorg session the result is:    "test. "

   Here, surrounding text is used to detect that a period has been
   added, apparently to end a sentence, therefore the whitespace
   between that period and the last word of the sentence is removed.
   The surrounding text feature is used to do that.
   In the Gnome Wayland session, this does not work as the support
   for surrounding text is apparently broken.

Comment 2 Mike FABIAN 2018-10-10 06:16:30 UTC
This bug is also caused by broken surrounding text:

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1637647

Comment 3 Mike FABIAN 2018-10-10 06:33:39 UTC
(In reply to fujiwara from comment #1)
> I noticed
> https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-shell/commit/
> 443db2d29f9ec284fc41682231bca60f06b39fb4

That patch seems to be included in gnome-shell-3.30.1 but surrounding
text is still broken, this bug reported here still exists and also 
the bug mentioned in comment#2 still exists.

Comment 4 fujiwara 2018-10-10 08:17:17 UTC
Thank you for the check. I was thinking the reporting date would be a little late for f29.

Comment 5 fujiwara 2019-04-01 09:58:05 UTC
Sorry for the late response. I filed the upstream bug and patches.

Comment 6 Ben Cotton 2019-10-31 19:41:26 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 29 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 29 on 2019-11-26.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '29'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 29 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.