Bugzilla (bugzilla.redhat.com) will be under maintenance for infrastructure upgrades and will not be available on July 31st between 12:30 AM - 05:30 AM UTC. We appreciate your understanding and patience. You can follow status.redhat.com for details.
Bug 164044 - Bad: Installer Exception Occured
Summary: Bad: Installer Exception Occured
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda
Version: 4
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Anaconda Maintenance Team
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 164045 164103 164350 164961 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-07-23 10:24 UTC by Andrey
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-09-21 21:08:18 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Anaconda dump (830.17 KB, text/plain)
2005-08-04 00:39 UTC, Amrish Amin
no flags Details

Description Andrey 2005-07-23 10:24:18 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; ru-RU; rv:1.7.10) Gecko/20050720 Fedora/1.0.6-1.1.fc4 Firefox/1.0.6

Description of problem:
Upgrade Fedora Core3 to Fedora Core4.

cpu: Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.80GHz
memory: 1024Mb
82801EB (ICH5) SATA Controller
disk:
sda1 swap 512Mb
sdb1 swap 512Mb

sda2 sdb2 - md2 raid1 (ext3, root) 3Gb
sda5 sdb5 - md1 raid1 (ext3, home) 10Gb
sda6 sdb6 - md0 raid1 (xfs,   var) 66Gb

anaconda list errors:
Exception Occured
An unhandled exception has occured. This is most likely a bug. 
Please copy the full text of this exception and file a detailed 
bug report against anaconda at 
http://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 1160, in ?
intf.run(id, dispatch)
File "/usr/lib/anaconda/text.py", line 496, in run
dispatch.gotoNext()
File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 174, in gotoNext
self.moveStep()
File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 242, in moveStep
rc=apply(func, self.bindArgs(args))
File "/usr/lib/anaconda/upgrade.py", line 273, in upgradeMountFilesystems
allowDirty=0)
File "/usr/lib/anaconda/upgrade.py", line 118, in mountRootPartition
newfsset=fsset.readFstab(instPath+'/etc/fstab', intf)
File "/usr/lib/anaconda/ffset.py", line 2280, in readFstab
custom_buttons=[_("_Reboot")])
File "/usr/lib/anaconda/text.py", line 257, in messageWindow
buttons=tmpbut)
File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/snack.py", line 547, in ButtonChoiceWindow
t=TextboxReflowed(width, text, maxHeight=screen, 
height-12)
File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/snack.py", line 125, in __init__
(newtext, width, height)=reflow(text, width, flexDown, flexUp)
File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/snack.py", line 319, in reflow return
_snack.reflow(text, width, flexDown, flexUp)

TypeError: argument must be string without null bytes, not str


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. install from cdrom and ftp
2.
3.


Additional info:

Comment 1 Chris Lumens 2005-07-25 14:08:54 UTC
*** Bug 164103 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 2 Chris Lumens 2005-07-25 14:09:06 UTC
*** Bug 164045 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Jeremy Katz 2005-07-26 04:13:36 UTC
Can you provide the complete traceback you received?

Comment 4 Andrey 2005-07-26 04:44:17 UTC
Yes. How it to make?

Comment 5 Gerwin Krist 2005-07-29 07:17:31 UTC
*** Bug 164350 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Jeremy Katz 2005-07-29 15:16:16 UTC
*** Bug 164350 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Amrish Amin 2005-08-04 00:39:40 UTC
Created attachment 117425 [details]
Anaconda dump

Similar bug dump on a new Dell 1850 using a kickstart file taken from an
identical new Dell 1850, where everything done manually. (i.e. saved
anaconda-ks.cfg file)

Only things modified from ks.cfg was uncommenting of drive partition lines.

Comment 8 Jeremy Katz 2005-08-08 21:39:14 UTC
Amrish -- this dump isn't at all similar; please file a separate report
preferably with your ks.cfg included (rootpw obsucred)

Andrey -- to get the dump, just press the button to save the traceback to disk
when it occurs and then you can upload by attaching.

Comment 9 Jeremy Katz 2005-08-08 21:48:38 UTC
*** Bug 164961 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 Jeremy Katz 2005-09-21 21:08:18 UTC
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received the feedback we
requested, we will assume the problem was not reproduceable or has been fixed in
a later update for this product.  If you have further details, feel free to
reopen the report with the additional details attached.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.