Bug 1656908 - [ceph-ansible] Ceph nfs installation fails at task start nfs gateway service in ubuntu ipv6 deployment
Summary: [ceph-ansible] Ceph nfs installation fails at task start nfs gateway service...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Ceph Storage
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Ceph-Ansible
Version: 3.2
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
medium
medium
Target Milestone: rc
: 3.3
Assignee: Guillaume Abrioux
QA Contact: Vasishta
Bara Ancincova
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 1660063
Blocks: 1629656 1726135
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-12-06 16:07 UTC by subhash
Modified: 2019-08-21 15:10 UTC (History)
13 users (show)

Fixed In Version: RHEL: ceph-ansible-3.2.17-1.el7cp Ubuntu: ceph-ansible_3.2.17-2redhat1
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
.Deploying NFS Ganesha gateway on Ubuntu IPv6 systems works as expected When deploying NFS Ganesha gateway on Ubuntu IPv6 systems, the `ceph-ansible` utility failed to start the `nfs-ganesha` service. As a consequence, the installation process failed as well. This bug has been fixed, and the installation process proceeds as expected.
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-08-21 15:10:24 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2019:2538 None None None 2019-08-21 15:10:49 UTC

Comment 5 Ram Raja 2018-12-26 11:25:27 UTC
The first playbook 'site.yml' run fails when nfs-ganesha cannot be enabled due to
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1660063

Rerunning the playbook 'site.yml' to install only deploy nfs-ganesha server succeeds (i.e
no ansible failure reported, and nfs-ganesha server is started), but the nfs-ganesha service
still is not enabled due to the BZ 1660063.

Comment 12 Giridhar Ramaraju 2019-08-05 13:11:05 UTC
Updating the QA Contact to a Hemant. Hemant will be rerouting them to the appropriate QE Associate. 

Regards,
Giri

Comment 13 Giridhar Ramaraju 2019-08-05 13:12:06 UTC
Updating the QA Contact to a Hemant. Hemant will be rerouting them to the appropriate QE Associate. 

Regards,
Giri

Comment 15 errata-xmlrpc 2019-08-21 15:10:24 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2019:2538


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.