Bug 16652 - Old tulip driver
Summary: Old tulip driver
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 13574
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.0
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael K. Johnson
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2000-08-20 23:29 UTC by Magnus Johansson
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:37 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-08-21 14:16:02 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Magnus Johansson 2000-08-20 23:29:20 UTC
This is not a iputils problem, but it wasn't obvious where to post this.

Linksys LNE100TX is a tier 1 network card, but the latest 4.1 version of
that card doesn't get recognized. It has been posted in various newsgroups
that this has been solved by using a newer version of the tulip driver.

Comment 1 Michael K. Johnson 2000-08-21 14:48:11 UTC
The newer tulip driver is known not to work on other cards,
we have been told.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 13574 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.